2015 Scott Peoples Foundation Junior Track Carnival-  3-4 th January

Results (click here)

 

 

2014 Scott Peoples Foundation Junior Track Carnival- 11-12th January

Results (click here)

 

2013 Scott Peoples Foundation Junior Track Carnival- 12-13th January

Event #

Event Name

Age Group

Race Time

Place

Name

Club

1

A 4 Lap Scratch Ag Parts Pty Ltd

J 9/11

1.56.62

1st

Oscar JONES

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Evan HUMPHREYS-GREY

Preston CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Raphael BRAZIER

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Riley CORKE

Wangaratta CC

2

B 4 Lap Scratch Ag Parts Pty Ltd

J 9/11

2.00.56

1st

Riley MILBURN

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Harrison NIELD

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Zane TAYLOR

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Zachary ZAPPULA

Brunswick CC

3

A 4 Lap Scratch Ag Parts Pty Ltd

J13

1.56.63

1st

Graeme FRISLIE

Ballarat / Sebastopol C C

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Mitchell THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Samuel BUCKELL

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Bill SIMPSON

Carnegie Caulfield CC

4

B 4 Lap Scratch Rich River Golf Club

J13

1.55.12

1st

Ashley JACKSON

Castlemaine Cycling Club

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Beau GRAY

Wangaratta CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Alana HUMPHREYS-GREY

Preston CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Bradley SKIDMORE

Shepparton CC

5

7 Lap Scratch Rich River Golf Club

W15

3.11.36

1st

Charlotte THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Georgia CUMMINGS

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Alana FIELD

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Sarah GIGANTE

Brunswick CC

6

A Grade 9 Lap Scratch Race Scott Peoples Foundation

M15

3.47.57

1st

Isaac BUCKELL

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Riley HART

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Godfrey SLATTERY

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Tom BENTON

Carnegie Caulfield CC

7

B Grade 9 Lap Scratch Race Scott Peoples Foundation

M15

4.10.94

1st

Connor SENS

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Jiah POLIDANO

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Luke JUDD

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Luke PLAPP

Brunswick CC

8

8 Lap Scratch Murray Shire

W17

3.24.85

1st

Madison FITZGERALD

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Jamie Gooding

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Emily DUNK

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Freya WICKENDEN

Carnegie Caulfield CC

9

B 9 Lap Scratch Murray Shire

M17

3.33.50

1st

Ryan KILPATRICK

Shepparton CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Nicholas SIMPSON

Castlemaine Cycling Club

 

 

 

 

3rd

Indiana MICHEL

Shepparton CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Lachlan VAN DER VELDEN

Carnegie Caulfield CC

10

A 12 Lap Scratch Murray Shire

M17

4.52.81

1st

Kurt SANTAGADA

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Kallum PARLEVLIET

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Thomas McDONALD

Wangaratta CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Caiden HULL

Carnegie Caulfield CC

11

A Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Kyle Morgans

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Ollie Jitorec

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

James Anthony

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

James Mountain

Brunswick CC

12

B Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Joel Priestly

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Spencer Suarez

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Sean Hobbs

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Oscar Polidano

Bendigo & District CC

13

C Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Ollie Jitorec

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Rhys Davey

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Thomas Williamson

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Lucy Curtain

Brunswick CC

14

A Elimination D’Alberto Motors

J 9/11

3.15.55

1st

Oscar JONES

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Raphael BRAZIER

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Evan HUMPHREYS-GREY

Preston CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Riley CORKE

Wangaratta CC

15

B Elimination D’Alberto Motors

J 9/11

4.21.10

1st

Riley MILBURN

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Zane TAYLOR

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Zachary ZAPPULA

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Belinda BAILEY

Bendigo & District CC

16

A Elimination Excessories

J13

3.19.27

1st

Bill SIMPSON

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Samuel BUCKELL

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Mitchell THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Chase COSTELLO-MANNING

Echuca/Moama CC

17.1

B Elimination D’Alberto Motors

J13

4.17.18

1st

Leon PUDEBAT

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Bradley SKIDMORE

Shepparton CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Anna-Charlotta O'ROUKE

Mersey Valley Devonport CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Connor McCAIG

Bendigo & District CC

17.2

C Elimination D’Alberto Motors

J13

5.39.79

1st

Baxter SYMONS

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Tom Allitt

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Tynon WAUGH

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Stuart BAILEY

Bendigo & District CC

18

Elimination Excessories

W15

5.25.12

1st

Alana FIELD

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Georgia CUMMINGS

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Charlotte THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Sarah GIGANTE

Brunswick CC

19

Elimination Sportslander Motor Inn

M15

7.13.89

1st

Isaac BUCKELL

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Godfrey SLATTERY

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Tom BENTON

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Harrison MCCLIMONT

Blackburn CC

20

Elimination Naughtons Pools

W17

3.23.59

1st

Brooke RAMSHAW

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Jordyn HASSETT

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Madison FITZGERALD

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Freya WICKENDEN

Carnegie Caulfield CC

21

Elimination Naughtons Pools

M17

5.45.26

1st

Kurt SANTAGADA

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Thomas VERLEYS-DONK

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Caiden HULL

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Ryan SCHILT

Brunswick CC

22

A Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Kyle Morgans

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Eddie Jitorec

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

James Anthony

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

James Mountain

Brunswick CC

23

B Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Joel Priestly

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Mitchell Nield

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Sean Hobbs

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Spencer Suarez

Brunswick CC

24

C Novice Race Scott People Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Ollie Jitorec

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Oliver Anthony

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Thomas Williamson

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Rhys Davey

Brunswick CC

25

A 2 Lap Handicap Ash Hall Cycles

J 9/11

0.51.08

1st

Evan HUMPHREYS-GREY

Preston CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Oscar JONES

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Riley CORKE

Wangaratta CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Raphael BRAZIER

Carnegie Caulfield CC

26

B 2 Lap Handicap Ash Hall Cycles

J 9/11

0.42.04

1st

Lauren FITZGERALD

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Natalie HUMPHREYS-GREY

Preston CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Lachlan McKENZIE

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Belinda BAILEY

Bendigo & District CC

27

3 Lap Handicap [Heat 1] Ash Hall Cycles

JB13

1.13.47

1st

Matthew LIAS

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Mitchell THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Samuel BUCKELL

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Bill SIMPSON

Carnegie Caulfield CC

28.1

3 Lap Handicap [Heat 2] Ash Hall Cycles

JB13

1.11.49

1st

Bradley SKIDMORE

Shepparton CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Tynon WAUGH

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Baxter SYMONS

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Connor McCAIG

Bendigo & District CC

28.2

3 Lap Handicap [Heat 2]EMCC

JG13

1.10.00

1st

Aalia POLIDANO

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Kiana TAYLOR

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Ashley JACKSON

Castlemaine Cycling Club

 

 

 

 

4th

Anna-Charlotta O'ROUKE

Mersey Valley Devonport CC

29

Motor Pace - 10 Laps Moama Bowling Club

W15

4.49.50

1st

Alana FIELD

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Sarah GIGANTE

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Georgia CUMMINGS

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Charlotte THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

30

B Motor Pace - 10 Laps Moama Bowling Club

M15

4.45.68

1st

Luke PLAPP

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Jiah POLIDANO

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Corey NICHOL

Castlemaine Cycling Club

 

 

 

 

4th

Luke JUDD

Echuca/Moama CC

31

A Motor Pace - 10 Laps Moama Bowling Club

M15

4.21.50

1st

Godfrey SLATTERY

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Nathan BOF

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Isaac BUCKELL

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Harrison MCCLIMONT

Blackburn CC

32

A Keirin Moama Bakery

W17

3.27.30

1st

Madison FITZGERALD

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Jamie Gooding

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Freya WICKENDEN

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Jordyn HASSETT

Blackburn CC

33

B Keirin Moama Bakery

M17

2.54.35

1st

Ryan KILPATRICK

Shepparton CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Nicholas SIMPSON

Castlemaine Cycling Club

 

 

 

 

3rd

Adam JACKSON

Castlemaine Cycling Club

 

 

 

 

4th

Adam Paykel-Samuel

Carnegie Caulfield CC

34

A Keirin Moama Bakery

M17

2.46.70

1st

Ryan SCHILT

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

James TICKNER

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Caiden HULL

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Kurt SANTAGADA

Blackburn CC

35

A Point Score On Your Bike

J 9/11

3.43.68

1st

Evan HUMPHREYS-GREY

Preston CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Oscar JONES

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Raphael BRAZIER

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Murray CULLING

Ararat & District Cycling Club

36

B Point Score On Your Bike

J 9/11

3.33.72

1st

William McKENZIE

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Riley MILBURN

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Harrison NIELD

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Zane TAYLOR

Bendigo & District CC

37

A Point Score On Your Bike

J13

3.08.47

1st

Graeme FRISLIE

Ballarat / Sebastopol C C

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Bill SIMPSON

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Mitchell THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Chase COSTELLO-MANNING

Echuca/Moama CC

38.1

B Point Score On Your Bike

J13

3.24.71

1st

Ashley JACKSON

Castlemaine Cycling Club

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Connor McCAIG

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Alana HUMPHREYS-GREY

Preston CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Aden CORKE

Wangaratta CC

38.2

C Point Score EMCC

J13

3.08.47

1st

Tom Allitt

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Baxter SYMONS

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Tynon WAUGH

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Aalia POLIDANO

Bendigo & District CC

39

A Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Eddie Jitorec

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

James Anthony

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Kyle Morgans

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

James Mountain

Brunswick CC

40

B Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Sean Hobbs

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Joel Priestly

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Spencer Suarez

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Ky HODSON

Echuca/Moama CC

41

C Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Ollie Jitorec

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Rhys Davey

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Lucy Curtain

Brunswick CC

42

5km VIC SCR Race Championship Scott Peoples Foundation

W15

8.47.28

1st

Georgia CUMMINGS

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Charlotte THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Sarah GIGANTE

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Alana FIELD

Carnegie Caulfield CC

43

5km VIC SCR Race Championship Scott Peoples Foundation

M15

7.43.21

1st

Godfrey SLATTERY

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Riley HART

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Sam McCabe

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Isaac BUCKELL

Bendigo & District CC

44

5km VIC SCR Race Championship Scott Peoples Foundation

W17

7.56.44

1st

Brooke RAMSHAW

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Emily DUNK

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Madison FITZGERALD

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Jamie Gooding

Blackburn CC

45

7.5km VIC SCR Race Championship Scott Peoples Foundation

M17

10.44.01

1st

James TICKNER

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Kurt SANTAGADA

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Caiden HULL

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Thomas VERLEYS-DONK

Carnegie Caulfield CC

46

A 4 Lap Scratch Race Moama Bakery

J 9/11

2.06.30

1st

Evan HUMPHREYS-GREY

Preston CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Oscar JONES

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Riley CORKE

Wangaratta CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Raphael BRAZIER

Carnegie Caulfield CC

47

B 4 Lap Scratch Race Moama Bakery

J 9/11

2.01.01

1st

William McKENZIE

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Riley MILBURN

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Harrison NIELD

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Lachlan McKENZIE

Echuca/Moama CC

48

A 4 Lap Scratch Race Moama Bakery

J13

1.53.70

1st

Bill SIMPSON

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Graeme FRISLIE

Ballarat / Sebastopol C C

 

 

 

 

3rd

Chase COSTELLO-MANNING

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Josh THOMSON

Echuca/Moama CC

49.1

B 4 Lap Scratch Race Moama Bakery

J13

2.06.15

1st

Connor McCAIG

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Bradley SKIDMORE

Shepparton CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Anna-Charlotta O'ROUKE

Mersey Valley Devonport CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Ky HODSON

Echuca/Moama CC

49.2

C 4 Lap Scratch Race EMCC

J13

2.05.45

1st

Baxter SYMONS

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Tom Allitt

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Tynon WAUGH

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Kiana TAYLOR

Bendigo & District CC

50

A Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Daniel Theilharer

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

James Mountain

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

James Anthony

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Kyle Morgans

Brunswick CC

51

B Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Joel Priestly

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Kieran Davey

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Spencer Suarez

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Sean Hobbs

Brunswick CC

52

C Novice Race Scott Peoples Foundation

Novice

x

1st

Lucy Curtain

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Mia Curtain

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Thomas Williamson

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Noah Theilharer

Brunswick CC

53

10 Lap Point Score Rich River Golf Club

W15

4.36.30

1st

Charlotte THOMPSON

Echuca/Moama CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Georgia CUMMINGS

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Sarah GIGANTE

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Abby GRAY

Wangaratta CC

54

10 Lap Point Score Rich River Golf Club

W17

4.36.84

1st

Madison FITZGERALD

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Jamie Gooding

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Freya WICKENDEN

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Emily DUNK

Brunswick CC

55

10 Lap Point Score Naughtons Pools

M15

4.64.00

1st

Godfrey SLATTERY

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Isaac BUCKELL

Bendigo & District CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Riley HART

Brunswick CC

 

 

 

 

4th

Tom BENTON

Carnegie Caulfield CC

56

10 Lap Point Score Naughtons Pools

M17

4.22.00

1st

Kurt SANTAGADA

Blackburn CC

 

 

 

(blank)

2nd

Thomas VERLEYS-DONK

Carnegie Caulfield CC

 

 

 

 

3rd

Ryan SCHILT

Brunswick CC

 

Sponsors for the 2012 Scott Peoples Foundation Junior Track Carnival- 7th January

Scott Peoples Foundation, Moama Bowling Club, Moama Bakery, Rich River Golf Club Resort, Ash Hall Cycles, Rich River Brick & Tile, On Your Bike, D’Alberto Holden, Naughtons, Crowe Cars, Ag-Parts, Simplot Australia, Sportslander Motor Inn, Rod’s Meats, ENOH Design, Arty Party Banners, Cosgriff Orchard Legal, Adrian Hansen Pty Ltd,

Event 1 J11 4 lap Scratch Race, Time: 1:43:36
1st Oscar Jones, 2nd Amber Lyons, 3rd Gabriella Tarticcio

Event 2 JG 4 lap Scratch, Time 1:55:88
1st Sarah Giganate, 2nd Alana Field, 3rd Alice Culling

Event 3 JB13 4 Lap Scratch, Time: 1:45:30
1st Nathan Bof, 2nd Luca Tarticchio, 3rd Campbell Gray

Event 4 W15 4 Lap Scratch, Time 1:36:31
1st Ruby Roseman-Gannon, 2nd Greta Curren, 3rd Portia Costello-Manning

Event 5 M15 Victorian State Scratch Race Championship Heat 1, 5km-Time 8:00:38
1st Nicholas Simpson, 2nd Thomas McDonald, 3rd Kyle Muir, 4th Thomas Mcfarlane, 5th Conor Rowley, 6th Luke Nicholson, 7th Stephen Foggiato, 8th Jakob Ayres

Event 6 M15 Victorian State Scratch Race Championship Heat 2, 5km-Time: 8:21:29
1st James Tickner, 2nd Thomas Benton, 3rd Isaac Buckell, 4th Ryan Kilpatrick, 5th Patrick Butler, 6th Riley Hart, 7th Godfrey Slattery, 8th Ryan Schilt

Event 7 W17 6 lap Scratch Race, Time 2:20
1st Chloe Baggs, 2nd Lara Batkin, 3rd Courtney Field

Event 8 M17 B Grade 9 Lap Scratch Race, Time: 3:52:13
1st Kurt Santagada, 2nd Angus Flood, 3rd James Butler

Event 9 M17 A Grade 12 Lap Scratch, Time: 4:35:24
1st Braeden Dean, 2nd Jack Hickey, 3rd Mathew Ross

Event 10 Novice Race A, Time:1:53:82
1st Tim Butler, 2nd Joseph Walker, 3rd Christian Calandra

Event 11 Novice Race B, Time: 1:46:34
1st James Mountain, 2nd Mitchell Nield, 3rd Natalie Humphreys-Grey

Event 12 J11 2 Lap EMCC Wheelrace, Time: 48:85
1st Evan Humphreys-Grey, 2nd Amber Lyons, 3rd Ailia Polidano

Event 13 JG 13 3 Lap Lorraine Collings Memorial Wheelrace, Time:1:13:56
1st Alana Humphreys-Grey, 2nd Alana Field, 3rd Alice Culling

Event 14 JB 13 3 Lap Scott Peoples Memorial Wheelrace, Time: 1:09:86
1st Luke Plapp, 2nd Josh Thomson , 3rd Campbell Gray

Event 15 W 15 3 lap Judi Dew Memorial Wheelrace, Time 1:05:93
1st Portia Costello Manning, 2nd Abbey Gray, 3rd Courtney Mannix

Event 16 M 15 5 lap Ivan Collings Memorial Wheelrace, Time 1:50:15
1st Ryan Kilpatrick, 2nd Thomas Mc Farlane, 3rd Riley Hart

Event 17 W17 5 lap Noel Smith Memorial Wheelrace, Time 1:53:59
1st Zoe Nicholson, 2nd Courtney Field, 3rd Lara Batkin

Event 18 M-17 5 lap George Hussey Memorial Wheelrace, 1:39:54
1st Kurt Santagada, 2nd William Key, 3rd Hamish Haynes

Event 19 Novice Race A, Time: 1:01:22
1st Tim Butler, 2nd Christian Calandra, 3rd Joseph Walker

Event 20 Novice Race B, Time 1:39: 54
1st Harrison Nield, 2nd Blade Butler, 3rd Mitchell Nield

Event 21 J11 Elimination
1st Oscar Jones, 2nd Caitlyn Nicholson, 3rd Amber Lyons

Event 22 JB13 Elimination
1st Alana Field, 2nd Sarah Gigante, 3rd Alana Humphreys-Grey

Event 23 JB13 Elimination
1st Nathan Bof, 2nd Luca Tarticchio, 3rd Jiah Polidano

Event 24 W15 Elimination
1st Ruby Roseman-Gannon, 2nd Greta Curran, 3rd Gemma Waterhouse

Event 25 M15 Elimination
1st Thomas McFarlane, 2nd James Tickner, 3rd Riley Hart

Event 26 W17 Elimination
1st Courtney Field, 2nd Lara Batkin, 3rd Nina Greig-Towers

 

 

Sponsors for the 2011 D'Alberto Holden/Nissan Junior Carnival

D’Alberto Holden & D’Alberto Nissan, Scott Peoples foundation, Rich River Golf Club, Moama Bowling Club, On Your Bike, Murray Shire, Adrian Hansen, Sportslander Motor Inn, Moama Bakery, Rich River Brick & Tile, Georgian Motor Lodge, Manchester Tanks, The Bike Factor, McDonalds Echuca, Ash Hall Cycles, Crowes Cars, Enoh Designs, Cosgriff Orchard Legal, Ice Age Coolrooms, Arty Party Banners, Kennaugh’s Garden Supplies, Girl Star, Naughton’s Pools/Spas/Landscaping, Star Hotel and Wine Bar, Ky Cycles

 

LOCALS STAR AT D'ALBERTO HOLDEN & NISSAN JUNIOR TRACK CARNIVAL 2011
Glorious conditions greeted nearly 100 junior riders for the 2 day D'Alberto Holden & Nissan Junior Track Carnival. Cyclists converged on Echuca-Moama from all over Australia, with riders travelling from Darwin to compete with riders vying for the prestigious Victorian Scratch Race Championships.
The recent growth of the Echuca Moama Junior program was also on display with 12 riders competing in both novice and open events.
Chase Costello-Manning continued his incredible form and arguably the carnival's most successful rider. Costello-Manning kick started his carnival with a win in the 4 Lap Scratch race and then rode to victory in Laurie Boylan Memorial Wheelrace, On Your Bike Elimination race, 3 Lap Handicap and capping off this remarkable effort with a win in a 4 Lap Scratch race.
The J13 girls were strongly represented by Charlotte Thompson and Portia Costello-Manning both of whom showed determination in the warm conditions. Thompson showed her stellar improvement on the Track with victory in the Scott Peoples Foundation Wheelrace and 3 Lap Handicap with a 2nd and 3rd placing in 4 Lap Scratch Races.
Despite battling illness Portia Costello-Manning battled valiantly and battled strongly in all of her races.
With a new style, Cam Gray looked in control and rode a fantastic carnival against older riders to take 3rd in the 3 Lap Handicap. Michaela Tranby also competed strongly in the powerly J17 Women's class and finished a great Christmas carnival series.

This year the Novice class entry list was bursting at the seams with handicappers having to split the class into separate grades. This year saw the debuts of six local riders Harrison Nield, Ky Hodson, Ellen Guiney, Mitchell Thompson, Oscar Jones and Jakob Ayres. Grace Gray and Edi Haley showed their experience with strong performances in the early races on Saturday which would see them handicapped heavily for the rest of the races however this didn’t stop them from placing on the podium several times. Oscar Jones, Ky Hodson & Jakob Ayres were quickly moved to Novice A after showing the visiting riders their dominance in the first Scratch race. Ky and Oscar are regulars at the track who always look to ride at front the front of the bunch.

Harrison Nield relished the chance competing against riders his own age and size constantly beating riders from the powerful Brunswick club.

Mitchell Thompson showed he like his older sister Charlotte would improve quickly and will be one to watch in future years.

Ellen Guiney showed she not only looked fast in the new skin suit with good rides from scratch resulting in a couple of wins for the weekend.

Jakob Ayres first rode a track bike just before Christmas and impressed the judges winning the Ky Cycles encouragement award.

The Echuca Moama Cycling Club would like to sincerely thank the support of all of our sponsors, entrants, parents, supporters and volunteers for ensuring such a successful D'Alberto Junior Carnival.