Sponsors for the 2009 D'Alberto Holden Junior Carnival

D'Alberto Holden Nissan Echuca/ Kyabram, Murray Shire, Shire of Campaspe, Country Cycles, Subway Echuca, Evans Shoes, Rich River Physio, C & D Tiles, Moama Bakery, Graham Peat Accountants, Cosgriff Orchard Legal, Georgian Motor Lodge, Digital Acoustic & Hearing, Rich River Golf Club, Classic Rock, McDonalds Echuca, Dick Smith Electronics, Mackrells Meats, On Your Bike, Moama Timber and Hardware, KFC Echuca, Echuca Chiropractic Clinic, Scott Peoples Foundation.

 

With over 60 entrants, the warm weather and some fantastic performances by some of the best junior riders in Australia the weekend's D'Alberto Holden Junior Carnival  an outstanding success.

 

Another  highlight for the day was the visit of Tony D’Alberto, the V8 Supercar driver autographed free posters and photos for fans. This was made possible though major sponsor Ezio D’Alberto at D’Alberto Holden/Nissan Echuca/Kyabram.

 

The Echuca Moama Cycling Club would like to thank all riders for a competitive weekend of cycling, with all racing showing exceptional sportsmanship.

We would also like to thank our sponsors for their support of the event, in particular D’Alberto Holden & Nissan Echuca/Kyabram and The Scott Peoples Foundation.

 

Local Rider Liam Harland performed strongly over the weekend against strong competition from across the state.

A highlight of the weekend was his qualification for the Victorian Scrach race Final in the M17 class. Liam rode strongly, mixing it with the best of the state for a majority of the race and should be proud of his effort. 

 

The Scott Peoples Foundation also had a number of riders competing including Travis Hee & Loretta Hansen. Both riders performed strongly over the 2 days with Loretta finishing 3rd in the Elimination on day 2, 4th in the 6 lap scrach race on day 1 and posted a time of 21.40 in the flying lap challenge.

 

Not to be outdone Travis Hee went up against the best in the state in the M15 class , finishing 3rd in the Elimination race and 1 lap Time Trial, posting a time of 21.5 in the flying lap challenge.

 

Trophy Races:

 

j13 Scott Peoples Memorial Wheelrace

1st - Andrew McIntosh, 2nd - Nicholas Simpson, 3rd – Dylan Bilston

 

Judi Dem Memorial Wheelrace – W15 3 lap wheelrace

1st – Emily Wordiethompson 35m, 2nd – Victoria Snibson – 45m, 3rd – Emily Apolito – 30m,

 

Ivan Collings Memorial Wheelrace – M15 5 lap wheelrace

1st – Braedan Dean – 10m, 2nd Hugo Tolliday – scratch, 3rd – Jade Maddern – 230m

 

Noel Smith Memorial Wheelrace – W17 5 lap wheelrace

1st – Imogen Jelbart – scratch, 2nd – Antonia Abbisogni – 10m, 3rd – Natasha Langedyk – 55m

 

George Hussey Memorial Wheelrace - M17

1st – Charles Martin – 60m, 2nd – Jack Cummings – scratch, 3rd – Ciaran Conaughton – 100m

 

Victorian Scratch Race Championships:

 

W15 – 5km

1st – Vanessa Bof, 2nd – Madeline Cardillo, 3rd – Victoria Snibson

 

M15 – 5km

1st – Braedan Dean, 2nd  Robert Oakenfull, 3rd Hugo Tolliday

 

W17 – 5km

1st – Imogen Jelbart, 2nd – Kelly Mackie (NSW), 3rd – Natasha Langedyk, 4th – Antonia Abbisogni

 

M17 – 7.5km

1st – Jack Cummings, 2nd – Jaron Gardiner, 3rd – Joshua Vicino

 

The Echuca Moama Cycling Club would like to thank CSV for their support of these evens to further promote junior cycling and their generous donation of racing tops for the ‘novice’ riders. Also the generous donation of cycling sunglasses from The Scott Peoples Foundation, which were gratefully received by all of the riders.

 

The club also ran a number of ‘novice races’ for juniors ranging from 7-12, with the goal of further developing their racing skills at a larger race meeting. 

The entrants included:

 

Chase Costello-Manning, Porcha Costello-Manning, Zack Fleming, Grace Gray, Campbell Gray, Ruby Fleming, Kade Saunders

 

Race 1: Scratch race, 1st – Ruby Fleming, 2nd – Porcha Costello-Manning, 3rd  - Grace Gray

Race 2: Handicap, 1st  Porcha Costello Manning, 2nd – Zack Fleming, 3rd – Grace Gray

Race 3: Handicap, 1st – Kade Saunders, 2nd – Porcha Costello-Manning, 3rd – Zack Fleming

Race 4 – Handicap, 1st – Porcha Costello Manning, 2rd – Grace Gray, 3rd – Kade Saunders