Sponsors for the 2008 Junior Carnival

Evans Shoes, Hakkas Hair Design, Echuca Chiropractic Clinic, Highside Motorcycles, Mowers & Marine, Murray River Chiropractic Centre, On Your Bike, Rich River Golf Club, Murray Shire Council, Rich River Brick & Tile, Moama Bowling Club,  Country Cycles (Jim Harris), Rich River Sand & Soil, Moama Bakery, Cosgriff Orchard Legal, C & D Tiles, Travelscene Echuca, Graham Peat Accountants, Moama Timber & Hardware, Georgian Motor Lodge, Echuca Mini Mix, Coles Echuca, KFC Echuca, Subway & Zest Juice Bar, Safeway Echuca, Bakers Delight, Brian Wills Sports Massage Clinic, Beechworth Bakery, Port of Echuca, Rich River Physio & Acupunture Clinic, Northvic Asphalting & Brick Paving, Dalberto Holden, Campaspe Shire, Acoustic & Digital Hearing Services

The weekend's D'Alberto Holden Junior Carnival, run by Echuca-Moama Cycling Club, was an outstanding success due to the weather being a little cooler and some fantastic performances by some of the best junior riders in Australia.

Dale Parker from the South Australian Institute of Sport was the male rider of the carnival and Shannon McCurley from Latrobe Valley was clearly the best female rider of the carnival.

Echuca-Moama's Liam Harland was presented an encouragement award by officials, who praised his efforts in only his second track carnival.

The main races over the weekend were the Victorian scratch race championships held over two days, with heats on Saturday and the final on Sunday.

The under 17 men over 7.5km event was a sensational race, with Parker, lapping the field on his own to convincingly win.

Victorian riders Gavin Sittamplan (Blackburn), George Tansley (Bendigo) and EchucaMoama's Nathan Oman figured at the front throughout the race, with the rest of the field happy to sit and wait for the sprint finish.

Sittamplan won the Victorian championship, with Tansley second and Oman third.

Parker rode an outstanding race, but was not eligible to take a Victorian title as he is from South Australia.

Oman improved over the weekend after a slow start to take second place in the A grade under 17 10-lap progressive point score in a quality field, where Parker once again proved too strong.

Oman also raced in the under 17 10-lap scratch race to finish third.

Harland finished third in the under 17 C grade progressive point score, which was a great effort given the pace and experience of the field.

The under 17 women's division was dominated by McCurly, who won every event easily and impressed Victorian selectors, who were looking for riders for the coming national titles.

Several memorial races were held over the weekend.

The George Hussey wheel race for under 17 men was won by Parker; the Ivan (Ike) Collings wheel race for under 15 men was won by Evan Hull (Ararat); and the Judy Dew wheel race for under 15 women was taken out by Grace Fryer (Caulfield-Carnegie).

Echuca-Moama Cycling Club thanked the sponsors and district sporting clubs for supporting the carnival and helping make it the success it was.

SATURDAY RESULTS

M17 C Grade 9 lap scratch race 1.J Rudolph 2.P Vlahos 3.N Corrigan-Martella  

M17 B Grade 9 Lap Scratch Race 1.J Tepper 2.S Condor 3.A Kelly

M17 A Grade 12 lap scratch race 1.M Hammond 2.A Cooper 3.D Parker  

M17 C Grade Elimination 1.J Rudolph 2.N Corrigan Martella 3.M Lees  

M17 B Grade 12 Lap Point Score 1.J Rippon 2.C Watson 3.J Vicino  

M17 A Grade 12 Lap Points Score 1.D Parker 2.G Sittampalam 3.O Le Grace  

M17 5 Lap Wheelrace Final 1.N Corrigan Martella 2.J Rudolph 3.K Watson  

M17 1 Lap Time Trial 1.M Hammond 2.A Cooper 3.G Sittampalam  

W17 6 Lap Scratch Race 1.S McCurley 2.S Verlin 3.M Kelly  

W17 5 Lap Wheelrace 1.A Fresle 2.M Monica 3.N Langedyk  

W17 9 Lap Points Race 1.S McCurley 2.S Verlin 3.N Langedyk 

W17 Time Trial 1.S McCurley 2.S Verlin 3.M Kelly 

M15 B 6 Lap Scratch Race 1.S O’Dea 2.M Kelly 3.R Oakenfull  

M15 A 6 Lap Scratch Race 1.J Cummins 2.E Hull 3.T Hamilton  

M 15 5 Lap Scratch Race 1.E Hull 2.J Cummins 3.T Hamilton  

M15 Elimination Race 1.J Cummins 2.E Hull 3.E Harwood  

M15 1 Lap Time Trial 1.J Cummings 2.E Hull 3.T Hamilton  

W15 4 Lap Scratch Race 1.I Jelbart 2.A Abbisogni 3.K Payne  

W15 3 Lap Scratch Race 1.G Fryer 2.L Hanson 3.E Clarke  

W15 Elimination Race 1.I Jelbart 2.A Abbisogni 3.K Payne  

W15 1 Lap Time Trial 1.I Jelbert 2.A Abbisogni 3.K Payne  

W15 5 Lap Scratch Race 1.I Jalbart 2.A Abbisogni 3.K Payne  

J11/13 4 Lap Scratch Race 1.A McIntosh 2.A Flood 3.R Hart 

J11/13 3 Lap Wheelrace 1.R Hart 2.A Hanson 3.A McIntosh 

J11/13 4 Lap Scratch 1.A McIntosh 2.A Flood 3.A.Hanson

SUNDAY RESULTS

J11/13 4 Lap Scratch Race 1.A McIntosh 2.A Flood 3.R Hart J

11/13 2 Lap Handicap 1.A Hanson 2.R Hart 3.A McIntosh

J11/13 4 Lap Scratch Race 1.A McIntosh 2.A Flood 3.R Hart

J11/13 3 Lap Handicap 1.A McIntosh 2.A Hanson 3.A Flood

W15 Victorian Scratch Race 5 km 1.I Jelbart 2.A Abbisogni 3.K Payne

W15 9 Lap Points Race 1.I Jelbart 2.A Abbisogni 3.K Payne W15

Flying Lap Challenge 1.I Jelbart 2.A Abbisogni 3.K Payne

W15 4 Lap Scratch Race 1.I Jelbart 2.A Abbisogni 3.K Payne

W15/17 Team Sprint Challenge 1.N Langedyk S McCurley 2.S Verlin  M Kelly 3. I Jelbart A Abbisogni

M15 Victorian Scratch Race 5 km 1.E Hull 2.J Cummins 3.E Harwood

M15B 10 Lap Progressive Points Score 1.R Oakenfull 2.S O’Dea 3.B Mapson

M15A 10 Lap Progressive Points Race 1.J Cummins 2.E Hull 3.E Harwood

M15 Flying Lap Challenge 1.J Cummins 2.E Hull 3.J Schmid

M15B 6 Lap Scratch Race 1.S O’Dea 2.B Mapson 3.M Kelly

M15A 6 Lap Scratch Race 1.J Cummins 2.E Harwood 3.E Hull

M15/17 Team Sprint Challenge 1.J Gardiner G Sittampalam .D Parker 2.S Condor A Cooper M Hammond  3.J Tepper N Rix G Tansley

W17 Victorian Scratch Race 5 km 1.S McCurley 2.S Verlin 3.N Langedyk

W17 Elimination Race 1.S McCurley 2.M Kelly 3.S Penn

W17 Flying Lap Challenge 1.S McCurley 2.S Verlin 3.A Fresle

W17 6 Lap Scratch Race 1.S McCurley 2.S Verlin 3.N Langedyk

M17 Victorian Scratch Race 7.5 km 1.D Parker 2.G Sittampalam 3.G Tansley

M17C 10 Lap Progressive Points Score 1.J Rudolph 2.P Vlahos 3.L Harding

M17B 10 Lap Progressive Points Score 1.H Crothers Bade 2.J Vicino 3.C Watson

M17A 10 Lap Progressive Points Score 1.D Parker 2.N Oman 3.G Tansley

M17 Flying Lap Challenge 1.M Hammond 2.A Cooper 3.G Sittampalam

M17C 9 Lap Scratch Race 1.P Vlahos 2.J Rudolph 3.N Corrigan Martella

M17B 9 Lap Scratch Race 1.H Crothers Bade 2.A Kelly 3.J Rippon

M17A 1.D Parker2. G Tansley 3.N Oman