2015 Scott Peoples Foundation Junior Carnival

2014 Scott Peoples Foundation Junior Carnival

2013 Scott Peoples Foundation Junior Carnival

2012 Scott Peoples Foundation Junior Carnival

2011 D'Alberto Holden/Nissan Junior Carnial

2010 D'Alberto Holden/Nissan Junior Carnial

2009 D'Alberto Holden/Nissan Junior Carnival

JUNIOR CARNIVAL 2008

JUNIOR CARNIVAL 2007

 

Date: 20/11/2014 (results)

Date: 13/11/2014 (results)

Date: 16/10/2014 (results)

Date: 10/10/2014 (results)

Date: 14/3/2014 Track Championships

J9/11 Boys Track Championships, 1st Sam Lowndes/Lachlan MacKenzie, 2nd Mitchell Shearer, 3rd Chhay Williams
J9/11 Girls Track Championships, 1st Hannah Thompson
J13 Boys Track Championships, 1st Patrick Eddy, 2nd Will MacKenzie, 3rd Harrison Shearer
J13 Girls Track Championships, 1st Thany Williams
J15 Boys Track Championships, 1st Mitchell Thompson, 2nd, Matt Lias, 3rd Chase Costello Manning
Championships Competitor, Samual Eddy, Tom Allitt, Zac Fleming
J15 Girls Track Championships, 1st Edie Haley
J17 Girls Track Championships, 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Jessie Thomson
J17 Boys Track Championships, 1st Jakob Ayres
Senior Track Championships, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ashley Hall, 3rd Dom Orso/Neil Thomson
Championships Competitor, Chris Eddy, Francis Lias
Novice Group 1 Track Championships, 1st Gabby Drage, 2nd Grace Hall, 3rd Cara Haley
Novice Group 2 Track Championships, 1st Jasmine Eddy, 2nd Jaymi Clancy, 3rd Jake Clancy

 

Date: 6/3/2014

 

Date: 28/2/2014

 

Date: 20/2/2014

 

Date: 13/2/2014

 

Date: 6/2/2014

 

Date: 20/12/2013 Xmas breakup

 

Date: 12/12/2013

 

Date: 14/11/2013

 

Date: 7/11/2013

 

Date: 31/10/2013

 

Date: 24/10/2013

 

Date: 18/10/2013

 

Date: 15/3/2013 Track Championships

J9-11
3L Scr, 1 W.McKenzie 2 H.Nield 3 S.Lowndes
Elimination, 1 W.McKenzie 2 H.Nield 3 S.Lowndes
Points, 1 W.McKenzie 2 H.Nield 3 S.Lowndes
Flying 200m, 1 H.Nield 19.16 2 W.McKenzie 19.20 3 J.Priestly 20.10 4 S.Lowndes 20.26 5 L.McKenzie 20.96 6 C.Robson 21.52 7 M.Nield 22.23
J13
A 4L Scr, 1 Josh Thomson 2 M Thompson 3 C.Costello-Manning
B 4L Scr, 1 R.Milburn 2 K.Hodson 3 T.Allitt
Elimination, 1 Josh Thomson 2 M Thompson 3 C.Costello-Manning
Points, 1 M.Thompson 2 Josh Thomson 3 C.Costello-Manning
Flying 200m, 1 M.Thompson 15.69 2 Josh Thomson 15.95 3 M.Lias 16.20 4 C.Costello-Manning 16.37 5 K.Hodson 17.05 6 T.Allitt 18.19 7 R.Milburn 18.28
J15
5L Boys Scr, 1 C.Gray 2 L.Judd 3 J.Ayres
5L Girls Scr, 1 C.Thompson 2 Jesse Thomson 3 E.Hayley
Boys Elim, 1 L.Judd 2 C.Gray 3 J.Ayres
Girls Elim, 1 C.Thompson 2 Jesse Thomson 3 E.Hayley
Flying 200 Boys, 1 L.Judd 15.94 2 J.Ayres 16.28 3 C.Gray 16.34
Flying 200 Girls, 1 C.Thompson 14.18 2 Jesse Thomson 16.29 3 E.Hayley 16.99
Novice
2l H/Cp(1) 1 T.Ramsey 2 O.Miller 3 H.Thompson
2l H/Cp(2) 1 T.Ramsey 2 O.Miller 3 H.Thompson
2l H/Cp(3) 1 C.Ramsey 2 M.Nield 3 B.Johnson
Flying 200m, 1 O.Miller 19.15 2 T.Ramsey 20.72 3 C.Ramsey 21.06 4 T.Williams 21.33 5 H.Milburn 27.24
Senior
20L Scr, 1 T.Fitzpatrick 2 D.Orso 3 A.Clapham
Points, 1 T.Fitzpatrick 2 D.Orso 3 A.Clapham
Motor Pace, 1 T.Fitzpatrick 2 D.Orso 3 A.Clapham
Flying 200m, 1 T.Fitzpatrick 12.50 2 N.Thomson 13.42 3 A.Clapham 13.72

 

Date: 7/3/2013

Junior:
7Lap Scr, 1 M.Thompson, 2 L.Judd, 3 E.Haley
Elimination: 2 L.Judd, 2 E.Haley, 3 M.Lias
Points: 1 C.Grey 9p, 2 L.Judd 6p, 3 M.Thompson 3p
Team Sprint: Team Luke d. Team Cam
Sub-Junior:
2L H/Cp, 1 H.Thompson, 2 H.Milburn, 3 M.Nield
4L H/Cp, 1 S.Lowndes, 2 H.Thompson, 3 L.McKenzie
2L H/Cp, 1 H.Milburn, 2 H.Thompson, 3 M.Nield
Senior:
20L Scr, 1 K.Keith, 2 J.Howard, 3 A.Clapham
H/Cp Points,1 K.Keith 8p, 2 A.Clapham 8p, 3 J.Howard 5p
Match Sprint, 1 A.Clapham, 2 J.Howard


 

Date: 28/2/2013

 

EMCC/ Shepparton Combine 22/2/2013

Seniors
4L H/Cp 1 T.Fitzpatrick 2 L.Harland 3 E.Dalle Nogare 4 J.Howard
20L Scr 1 L.Harland 2 T.Fitzpatrick 3 E.Dalle Nogare
Elimination 1 T.Fitzpatrick 2 L.Harland 3 J.Howard
20L Motor Paced 1 L.Harland 2 E.Dalle Nogare 3 T.Fitzpatrick

J15
3L H/Cp 1 J.Weibgen 2 J.Smith 3 Jesse Thomson 4 D.McDonald
Girls 6L Scr 1 Jesse Thomson 2 D.McDonald 3 J.Smith
Boys 6L Scr 1 L.Edwards 2 C.Gray 3 J.Weibgen
Elimination 1 L.Edwards 2 C.Gray 3 J.Ayres
Points 1 L.Edwards 2 C.Gray 3 Jesse Thomson

J13
3L H/Cp 1 M.Lias 2 T.Allitt 3 M.Thompson
6L Scr 1 M.Thompson 2 Josh Thomson 3 M.Lias
Elimination 1 Josh Thomson 2 M.Lias 3 M.Thompson
Points 1 Josh Thomson 2 M.Thompson 3 R.Milburn

Novice
2L H/Cp 1 T.Williams 2 S.Lowndes 3 C.Williams
 

Date: 14/2/2013

Senior: 20L Scr 1 T.Fitzpatrick, 2 N.Thomson, 3 A.Clapham
25L Motor Paced 1 T.Fitzpatrick, 2 N.Thompson, 3 A.Clapham
Flying 200m 1 T.Fitzpatrick 12.53, 2 F.Lias 14.14, 3 S.Robson 14.47
Junior A: 7L Scr 1 C.Gray, 2 J.Ayres, 3 J.Thomson
Miss & Out 1 C.Gray, 2 J.Ayres, 3 M.Thompson
Match Sprint J.Thomson d E.Hayley, M.Thompson d C.Gray, Jesse Thomson d M.Lias & R.Milburn
Junior B: 7L Scr 1 M.Lias, 2 R.Milburn, 3 W.McKenzie
Miss & Out 1 M.Lias, 2 R.Milburn, 3 K.Hodson
Match Sprint L.McKenzie d C.Robson, W.McKenzie d H.Nield, J.Priestly d S.Lowndes
Novice: 2L H/Cp A/1 1 M.Nield, 2 S.Lowndes, 3 C.Williams
A/2 1 S.Lowndes, 2 M.Nield, 3 C.Williams
B/1 1 T.Williams, 2 H.Thompson
B/1 1 H.Thomson, 2 T.Williams
 

 

Date: 7/2/2013

Junior Under 15: 7L Scratch, 1 J.Ayres 2 C.Gray 3 M.Thompson
Win & Out, 1 J.Ayres 2 C.Gray 3 M.Thompson
Sprints, J.Ayres d C.Gray 2-1, M.Thompson d M.Lias 2 1/2 - 1/2, T.Allitt d R.Milburn 2-1

Sub-Junior A: 2L H/Cp, 1 J.Priestly 2 T.Williams 3 S.Lowndes, 1 T.Williams 2 J.Priestly 3 S.Lowndes
B: 2L H/Cp, 1 M.Neild 2 H.Thompson 3 C.Williams, 1 C.Williams 2 H.Thomson 3 M.Neild
Sprints J.Priestly d T.Williams 2-1, S.Lowndes d C.Williams 3-0, H.Thompson d M.Neild 2-1

Flying 200m: C.Gray 16.67, J.Ayres 15.18, M.Neild 24.76, M.Thompson 16.19, R.Milburn 18.52, J.Priestly 19.86, M.Lias 16.65, S.Lowndes 20.03
 

 

Date: 24/1/2013

Date: 10/1/2013

 

Date: 20/12/2012

 

Date: 13/12/2012

 

Date: 7/12/2012

 

EMCC/ Shepparton Combine 21/11/2012

 

Date: 15/11/2012

 

Date: 8/11/2012

 

Brad Robbins training camp 28/10/2012

Brad Robbins from  Melbourne conducted a training camp weekend at the Moama Velodrome on the weekend. Riders from Melbourne and the local region received assistance with bike set-up and training drills, along with games and exercises on and off the bike to improve agility, speed and decision making 

 

Date: 25/10/2012

 

Date: 16/3/2012 2012 Club Championships, Under Lights

Senior A Grade: 1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jay Court, Jamie Costello Manning, Mick Hone, Nathan Oman
Senior B Grade: 1st Fred Mulluso, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Neil Thomson, Annie Pitcher, Paul Oman, Andrew Clapham
J 11: 1st Oscar Jones, 2nd Tom Allitt, 3rd Harrison Nield
J13: 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Mitchell Thompson, 3rd Chase Costello Manning, Ky Hodson, Edie Haley, Josh Thomson
J15: 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Elliot Stewart, 3rd Portia Costello Manning, Jess Thomson, Jakob Ayres
Sub Junior: 1st William Mackenzie, 2nd Corey Robson, 3rd Hannah Thompson, Lachlan Mackenzie, Maximus Court, Mitchell Nield

 

 

Date: 8/3/2012

JUNIOR RACING
A-GRADE 5 LAP SCRATCH: 1ST Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Cam Gray, 3rd Mitchell Thompson
B-GRADE 4 LAP SCRATCH: 1st Jessie Thomson, 2nd Ky Hodson, 3rd Edie Haley
POINT SCORE 12 LAPS
1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Cam Gray, 3rd Mitchell Thompson
1st Edie Haley, 2nd Harrison Nield, 3rd Tom Allitt
ELIMINATION: 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Cam Gray, 3rd Josh Thomson
3-LAP MATCH SPRINT
1st Charlotte Thompson 17.12, 2nd Cam Gray
1st Mitchell Thompson,2nd Josh Thomson, 3rd Jessie Thomson
1st Josh Thomson 19.24, 2nd Jakob Ayres, 3rd Mitchell Thompson
1st Jessie Thomson 20.11, 2nd Edie Haley,
1st Tom Allitt 24.68, 2nd Harrison Nield

UNDER/UNDERS
1-LAP TIME TRIAL: Corey Robson 39.48, Hannah Thompson 39.79, Georgia Allitt 42.44, Maximus Court 46.08
HANDICAP
1st William McKenzie 30.89, 2nd Lachlan McKenzie(35)
1st Lachlan McKenzie 29.00 (45), 2nd William McKenzie
1st Maximus Court(55) 36.06, Corey Robson DNF
1st Georgia Allitt 33.6 (20), 2nd Hannah Thompson
1st Hannah Thompson(20), 2nd Georgia Allitt

SENIOR RACING 9/3/2012
20-LAP SCRATCH: 1ST Liam Harland, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick
20-LAP POINT SCORE: 1ST Liam Harland 12, 2nd Nathan Oman 10, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick 5
ELIMINATION: 1ST Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Jay Court, 3rd Liam Harland
MATCH SPRINTS:
1st Liam Harland 12.71, 2nd Nathan Oman
1st Nathan Oman 12.61, 2nd Liam Harland
1st Liam Harland, 2nd Nathan Oman
1st Jay Court 13.56, 2nd Mick Hone
 

 

Date: 2/3/2012 Under Lights

JUNIOR RACING
4-LAP SCRATCH: 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Elliott Stuart, 3rd Portia Costello Manning
UNDER/UNDERS 1LAP T/TRIAL: Corey Robson 38.57, Hannah Thompson 40.46, Georgia Allitt 40.51
A-GRADE ELIMINATION: 1ST Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Cam Gray, 3rd Chase Costello Manning
B-GRADE ELIMINATION: 1st Jakob Ayres, 2nd Oscar Jones, 3rd Jessie Thompson
TEAM PURSUIT
1st Elliott Stuart V Charlotte Thompson
     Portia Costello Manning V Cam Gray
     Mitchell Thomson V Josh Thomson
    Ky Hodson V Jessie Thomson
    Edie Haley V Tom Allitt
    Jakob Ayres V Chase Costello Manning
POINT SCORE 12 LAPS
1st Elliott Stuart 6, 1st Oscar Jones 7, 2nd Charlotte Thompson 5, 1st Jakob Ayres 7, 3rd Cam Gray 4, 3rd Ky Hodson 2
200’s: Mitchell Thompson 16.48, Jessie Thomson 18.50, Josh Thomson 17.84, Tom Allitt 19.01, Chase Costello Manning 17.88, Corey Robson 22.81, Ky Hodson 18.00

SENIOR RACING
17 LAP SCRATCH: 1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Mick Hone, 3rd Matt Jones
ELIMINATION: 1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Mick Hone, 3rd Matt Jones
20 LAP POINT SCORE: 1st Caleb Sinclair12, 2nd Mick Hone 11, 3rd Jamie Costello Manning 5
4 LAP HANDICAP: 1st Jay Court (55), 2nd Annie Pitcher(180), 3rd Caleb Sinclair
200’s: Caleb Sinclair 12.47, Jay Court 12.77

 

Date: 23/2/2012

 

Date: 16/2/2012

 

Date: 9/2/2012

JUNIOR RESULTS
3-LAP SCRATCH: 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Oscar Jones, 3rd Mitchell Thompson
ELIMINATION: 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Chase Costello Mann, 3rd Josh Thomson
4-LAP PURSUIT:
Cam Gray 1.56.80, Mitchell Thompson 1.57.68, Chase Cost/Mann 1.58.38, Josh Thomson 1.58.58, Jacob Ayres 2.01, Oscar Jones 2.03, Edie Haley 2.08, Harrison Nield 2.16.90, Tom Allitt 2.17
1-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st Ky Hodson, 2nd Harrison Nield, 3rd Oscar Jones
Mitchell Thompson 27.97, Josh Thomson 28.47, Jakob Ayres 28.84, Cam Gray 29.31, Oscar Jones 29.33, Chase C/M 29.70, Ky Hodson 29.85, Tom Allitt 32.42, Harrison Nield 35.40

UNDER/UNDERS1-LAP:
Mitchell Nield 39.92, Lachlan MacKenzie 36.95, William MacKenzie 34.00, Hannah Thompson 1.09
UNDER/UNDERS
1st William MacKenzie (sc) V Lachlan MacKenzie (15) 31.44
1st Lachlan MacKenzie (35) V William MacKenzie 31.55
Mitchell Nield 39.38, Mitchell Nield 40.22
Hannah Thompson 47.97, Hannah Thompson 48.06

SENIOR RESULTS
17-LAP SCRATCH:
1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Ash Hall, 3rd Jay Court
ELIMINATION:
1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Jay Court, 3rd Neil Thomson
POINT SCORE:
1st Ash Hall 27, 2nd Caleb Sinclair 27, 3rd Mick Hone equal 3rd, Neil Thomson equal
MATCH SPRINT
Caleb Sinclair 14.63 V Ash Hall (Dead Heat)
1st Neil Thomson 13.73 V Jeff Martin
1st Annie Pitcher 16.49 V Andrew Clapham

 

Date: 3/2/2012 Under Lights

JUNIOR RESULTS:
3-LAP SCRATCH: 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Elliott Stuart, 3rd Portia Costello Manning
ELIMINATION
1st Elliott Stuart, 2nd Portia Costello Manning, 3rd Jakob Ayres
1st Mitchell Thompson, 2nd Josh Thomson, 3rd Ky Hodson
3-LAP HANDICAP
Heat 1: 1st Elliott Stuart(sc), 2nd Mitchell Thompson(60), 3rd Cam Gray(15), 4th Jakob Ayres(30)
Heat 2: 1st Tom Allitt(160), 2nd Portia Costello Manning(Sc), 3rd Ky Hodson(80), 4th Chase Costello Manning(10)
FINAL: 1st Mitchell Thompson(50), 2nd Elliott Stuart(sc), 3rd Portica Costello Manning(20)
200’s: Mitchell Thompson15.90, Josh Thomson17.17, Portia Costello Manning16.73, Ky Hodson17.57, Cam Gray16.39, Jakob Ayres18.25, Chase Costello Manning17.15, Edie Haley19.52
TEAM PURSUIT
1st Elliott Stuart V Cam Gray
1st Portia Costello Manning V Jakob Ayres
1st Chase Costello Manning V Josh Thomson
1st Ky Hodson V Mitchell Thompson
1st Tom Allitt V Edie Haley

UNDER/UNDERS:
1 LAP: Lachlan MacKenzie 39.15 42.37, William MacKenzie 35.72 37.09, Hanna Thompson 54.18 50.82 55.22, Corey Robson 38.91 39.10 39.46 37.68, Levi Hone 52.00, Lenny Griffith 1.01, Skye Hone 1.02, George Griffith 2.43
1-LAP HANDICAP: 1st William MacKenzie, 2nd Lachlan MacKenzie(15)

SENIOR RESULTS:
4-LAP HANDICAP:
Heat 1: 1st Caleb Sinclair(15), 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick(sc), 3rd Bryce Lowndes(30), 4th Mick Hone(40)
Heat 2: 1st Nathan Oman(sc), 2nd Fred Molluso (50), 3rd Neil Thomson(15), 4th John Salter(60)
FINAL: 1st Caleb Sinclair(20), 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick(sc), 3rd Mick Hone(50)
17-LAP SCRATCH: 1st Tim Fitzpatrick., 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Neil Thomson
ELIMINATION: A Grade: 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Mick Hone, 3rd Neil Thomson
200’s: Tim Fitzpatrick 12.16, Caleb Sinclair 12.23, Ben Oman 13.42, Paul Oman 15.23
 

 

Date: 26/1/2012

JUNIOR RESULTS
3-LAP SCRATCH:
1st Portia Costello Manning, 2nd Mitchell Thompson, 3rd Chase Costello Manning
1st Mitchell Thompson, 2nd Josh Thomson, 3rd Chase C-M
3-LAP TEAM PURSUIT:
1st Josh Thomson v Mitchell Thompson
1st Portia Costello Manning v Chase Costello Manning
1st Oscar Jonesv v Ky Hodson
HANDICAP: 1ST Chase Costello Manning(30), 2nd Oscar Jones(45), 3rd Ky Hodson(65)
POINT SCORE: 1st Chase Costello Manning, 2nd Oscar Jones, 3rd Josh Thomson

UNDER/UNDERS: 2 brothers 1st time on track
Lachlan MacKenzie 41.23 42.41 38.08
William Mackenzie 42.12 36.22 35.45

SENIOR RESULTS
15 LAP SCRATCH: 1st Jay Court,2nd Caleb Sinclair, 3rd Neil Thomson
KEIRAN: 1st Jay Court, 2nd Caleb Sinclair, 3rd Neil Thomson
1st Andrew Clapham, 2nd Annie Pitcher
ELIMINATION: 1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Jay Court, 3rd Neil Thomson
200’s: Caleb Sinclair 12.23, Jay Court 12.48, Annie Pitcher 15.26

 

Date: 19/1/2012

JUNIOR RESULTS
3-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Mitchell Thompson, 3rd Oscar Jones
MATCH SPRINTS 3-LAP
1st Josh Thomson v Mitchell Thompson
1st Mitchell Thompson v Josh Thomson
1st Josh Thomson v Mitchell Thompson
1st Oscar Jones v Ky Hodson
1st Ky Hodson v Oscar Jones
1st Oscar Jones v Ky Hodson
200’s> Mitchell Thompson 16.04, Josh Thomson 16.94, Oscar Jones 16.96, Ky Hodson 17.21

SENIOR RESULTS
15-LAP MOTORPACE> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Andrew Clapham
MATCH SPRINT 3 LAP
1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Andrew Clapham
1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Andrew Clapham, 3rd Ben Oman
10 LAP MOTORPACE> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Andrew Clapham
 



 

Date: 12/1/2012

JUNIOR RESULTS
3-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Josh Thomson, 3rd Oscar Jones
MATCH SPRINTS – 3 LAPS
1st Josh 17.70 v Cam
1st Tom 19.23 v Harrison
1st Mitchell v Oscar v Ky
POINT SCORE> 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Josh Thomson, 3rd Mitchell Thompson
HANDICAP – 3 LAP> 1st Tom Allitt (150), 2nd Josh Thomson (30), 3rd Mitchell Thompson (50)
200’S> Campbell Gray 16.87, Ky Hodson 19.03, Mitchell Thompson 16.48, Tom Allitt 20.15, Josh Thomson 17.18, Harrison Nield 20.66, Oscar Jones 17.18, Mitchell Nield 24.51, Maximus Court 31.27

UNDER/UNDERS 1 LAP HANDICAP
1st Maximus Court (35) Mitchell Nield (sc)
1st Maximus Court (45) Mitchell Nield (sc)
1st Mitchell Nield (sc) Maximus Court (35)
1st Mitchell Nield (sc) Maximus Court (35)

SENIOR RESULTS
15-LAP MOTOR PACE> 1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Jay Court
KEIRAN> 1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Jay Court, 3rd Neil Thomson
MATCH SPRINT> 1st Caleb Sinclair 12.89 v Jay Court, 1st Neil Thomson 14.05 v Andrew Clapham
1-LAP STANDING START> 1st Caleb Sinclair 23.03, 2nd Jay Court 23.35, 3rd Neil Thomson 24.74, 4th Andrew Clapham 25.36
 

 

Date: 5/1/2012

JUNIOR RESULTS
3-LAP HANDICAP
Heat1> 1st Josh Thomson(50), 2nd Portia Costello Manning(sc), 3rd Oscar Jones(45), 4th Chase Cosello Manning(25)
Heat2> 1st Alana Humphrys Grey(80), 2nd Jessie Thomson(50), 3rd Cam Gray (sc), 4th Evan Humphrys Grey(100)
FINAL> 1st Portia Costello Manning, 2nd Chase Costello Manning, 3rd Alana Humphrys Grey
3-LAP SCRATCH
1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Portia Costello Manning, 3rd Cam Gray
1st Evan Humphrys Grey, 2nd Harrison Nield, 3rd Cory Robson
ELIMINATION B-GRADE> 1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Jessie Thomson, 3rd Mitchell Thompson
200’s> Portia Costello Manning 16.32, Alana Humphrys Gray 17.89, Mitchell Thompson 16.59, Chase Costello Manning 18.33, Jakob Ayres 17.20, Oscar Jones 19.21, Cam Gray
17.65, Jessie Thomson 19.35, Ky Hodson 17.89, Harrison Nield 21.19

UNDER/UNDERS RESULTS 5/1/2012
1-LAP HANDICAP> 1st Natalie Humphreys Gray(55), 2nd Mitchell Nield(sc), 3rd Maximus Court(35)
1-LAP TIME-TRIAL
RACE 1> Natalie Humphrys Grey 38.04, Corey Robson 39.15, Mitchell Nield 39.38, Maximus Court 50.94
RACE 2> Natalie Humphrys Grey 39.27, Corey Robson 39.61, Mitchell Nield 40.35, Maximus Court 47.89
200’s> Corey Robson 24.69, Mitchell Thompson 24.81, Natalie Humpreys Gray 25.28, Maximus Court 28.54

SENIOR RESULTS 5/1/2012
15-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Neil Thomson, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Mel
KEIRAN> 1st Neil Thomson, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Mel
 

 

Date: 22/12/2011 Track Xmas

 

Date: 15/12/2011

JUNIOR RESULTS
3-LAP SCRATCH
1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Elliott Stuart, 3rd Cam Gray
1st Mitchell Thompson, 2nd Oscar Jones, 3rd Edie Haley
3-LAP HANDICAP
HEAT1: 1st Josh Thomson(110), 2nd Cam Gray(90), 3rd Mitchell Thompson
HEAT2: 1st Chase C/M(90), 2nd Oscar Jones(120), 3rd Ky Hodson (100)
FINAL: 1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Chase Costello Manning, 3rd Oscar Jones
ELIMINATION
1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Cam Gray, 3rd Elliott Stuart
1st Mitchell Thompson, 2nd Ky Hodson, 3rd Oscar Jones
HANDICAP: 1st Corey Robson (sc) 2nd Maximus (20)
Maximus Court 200 29.93

SENIOR RESULTS
15-LAP SCRATCH: 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Caleb Sinclair, 3rd Jay Court
ELIMINATION: 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Annie Pitcher
HANDICAP: 1st Andrew Clapham(150), 2nd Annie Pitcher(190), 3rd Caleb Sinclair( 40)
POINT SCORE: 1st Nathan Oman(8), 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick(4), 2nd Caleb Sinclair(4), 3rd Jay Court(2)
 


 

Date: 8/12/2011

JUNIOR RESULTS

3-LAP HANDICAP
HEAT1: 1st Elliott Stuart(sc), 2nd Jess Thomson(95), 3rd Harrison Nield (160)
HEAT2: 1st Cam Gray(60), 2nd Jade Fulton(15), 3rd Tom Allitt(160)
FINAL: 1st Ky Hodson(155), 2nd Tom Allitt(170), 3rd Jess Thomson (145)
3-LAP SCRATCH
1st Elliott Stuart, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Jade Fulton
1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Jessie Thomson, 3rd Mitchell Thompson
ELIMINATION
1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Cam Gray, 3rd Jade Fulton
1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Ky Hodson, 3rd Jessie Thomson
UNDER/UNDERS
1 Lap Mitchell Nield 40.79, Maximus 49.06
200’S
Jade Fulton 14.93, Jessie Thomson 17.79, Charlotte Thompson 15.13, Mitchell Thompson 17.63, Jakob Ayres 16.30, Tom Allitt 19.79, Ky Hodson 17.44, Harrison Nield 20.10, Chase C/Manning 17.46,
Mitchell Nield 26.31

SENIOR RESULTS

15-LAP SCRATCH: 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Neil Thomson
3-LAP MATCH SPRINT: 1st Liam Harland 12.19, Nathan Oman, 1st Jamie Costello Manning 14.73, Jay Court, 1st Neil Thomson 13.70, Dave Fulton, 1st Annie Pitcher 15.37, Paul Oman
200’s: Liam Harland 11.99, Jay Court 12.81, Jamie Costello Manning 14.15, Dave Fulton 14.68, Annie Pitcher 15.08
 

 

 

Date: 1/12/2011

 

Date: 24/11/2011

JUNIOR RESULTS
3-LAP SCRATCH
A-GRADE: 1st Elliott Stuart, 2nd Portia Costello Manning, 3rd Chase Costello Manning
B-GRADE: 1st Mitchell Thompson, 2nd Josh Thomson, 3rd Oscar Jones
A-GRADE ELIMINATION: 1ST Elliott Stuart, 2nd Cam Gray, 3rd Charlotte Thompson
B-GRADE ELIMINATION: 1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Jessie Thomson, 3rd Oscar Jones
TEAM PURSUIT:1st Red, Elliott Stuart, Cam Gray, Portia Costello Manning, Josh Thomson, Oscar Jones, Mitchell Thompson, Harrison Nield
V Green, Charlotte Thompson, Chase Costello Manning, Dayna Martin, Jessie Thomson, Edie Haley, Tom Allitt
MATCH SPRINTS
1st Elliott Stuart, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Cam Gray
1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Chase Costello Manning, 3rd Portia Costello Manning
1st Dayna Martin, 2nd Jessie Thomson, 3rd Edie Haley
1st Mitchell Thompson, 2nd Oscar Jones
1st Tom Allitt, 2nd Harrison Nield
Laps, Maximus 53.50, Georgie 39.17
200 – Maximus 34.55

SENIOR RESULTS
20-LAP MOTOR PACE: 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Jeff Martin
ELIMINATION: 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Jeff Martin
15-LAP SCRATCH RACE: 1st Jay Court, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Nathan Oman
MATCH SPRINT
1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Jay Court
1st Jeff Martin, 2nd Paul Oman
 

 

Date: 17/11/2011

JUNIOR RESULTS
3 LAP SCRATCH
A-GRADE: 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd, Elliott Stuart, 3rd Chase Costello Manning
B-GRADE: 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Oscar Jones, 3rd Ky Hodson
3 LAP HANDICAP: 1st Oscar Jones (160), 2nd Tom Allitt (170), 3rd Harrison Nield (180)
ELIMINATION: 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Cam Gray, 3rd Elliott Stuart
JUNIOR 200’S: Elliott Stuart14.45 , Jakob Ayres, 16.72, Mitchell Thompson 16.81, Chase Costello M 17.15, Cam Gray 17.31, Portia Costello M 17.53, Josh Thomson 17.60, Oscar Jones 18.00, Ky
Hodson 18.06, Jessie Thomson 19.47, Edie Haley 19.60, Harrison Nield 20.62, Tom Allitt 20.88, Corey Robson 25.65
UNDER/UNDERS 200’S: Mitchell Nield 39.14, Corey Robson, 38.22, Georgie Allitt 39.91

SENIOR RESULTS
17 LAP SCRATCH RACE: 1st Jay Court, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Jeff Martin
KIERAN: 1st Nathan Oman, 1st Neil Thomson, 2nd Jay Court, 2nd Ben Oman
1st Annie Pitcher, 2nd Paul Oman
ELIMINATION: 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Ben Oman
20-LAP MOTOR PACE: 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Neil Thomson

 

Date: 10/11/2011

 

Date:> 6/10/2011

Juniors
3 Lap Scratch Race: 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Portia Costello Manning, 3rd Jakob Ayres
3 Lap Handicap: 1st Josh Thomson(60), 2nd Charlotte Thompson(sc), 3rd Chase CostelloManning(75)
A Grade Scratch Race: 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Portia Costello Manning, 3rd Josh Thomson
B Grade Scratch Race: 1st Chase Costello Manning, 2nd Mitchell Thompson, 3rd Ky Hodson
Elimination Race: 1st Charlotte Thomspon, 2nd Josh Thomson, 3rd Portia Costello Manning,
Seniors
15 Lap Scratch Race: 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Caleb Sinclair
15 Lap Motorpace: 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jay Court
Kieren: Race 1: 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Jay Court, 3rd Nathan Oman
Kieren: Race 2: 1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Andrew Clapham
Elimination Race: 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Caleb Sinclair
 


Club Championships 27/03/2010

SENIORS
20-LAP MOTOR PACE> 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Jay Court, 3rd Nathan Oman
20-LAP SCRATCH RACE> 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Nathan Oman
KIERAN A-GRADE> 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Jay Court
KIERAN B-GRADE> 1st Neil Thomson, 2nd Paul Oman, 3rd Matt Grealy
200’S> 1st Liam Harland 12.00, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick 12.21, 3rd Jay Court 12.22
 

JUNIORS

3-LAP SCRATCH RACE> J9> 1st Oscar Jones
                                           J11> 1st Chase Costello-Manning, 2nd Josh Thomson, 3rd Edie Haley
4-LAP SCRATCH RACE> J13> 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Portia Costello-Manning, 3rd Jakob Ayres
                                            J15> 1st Ellen Guiney, 2nd Elliott Stewart, 3rd Lachlan Carmody
A-GRADE MOTOR PACE> 1st Ellen Guiney, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Portia Costello Manning
B-GRADE MOTOR PACE> 1st Oscar Jones, 2nd Josh Thompson
A-GRADE 200’S> 1st Elliott Stewart 15.48, 2nd Lachlan Carmody 15.65, 3rd Ellen Guiney 15.86
B-GRADE 200’S> 1st Oscar Jones 18.76, 2nd Edie Haley18.84, 3rd Josh Thomson 19.06
A-GRADE 4-LAP HANDICAP> 1st Ellen Guiney(10), 2nd Elliott Stewart(SC), 3rd Charlotte Thompson(15)
B-GRADE 4-LAP HANDICAP> 1st Jessie Thomson(150), 2nd Oscar Jones(60), 3rd Edie Haley(100)
MAXIMUS> 200, 39.64, One Lap Time Trial 59.59

NON CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT
MATCH SPRINTS
1st Elliott Stewart, 2nd Ellen Guiney, 3rd Charlotte Thompson
1st Portia Costello Manning, 2nd Lachlan Carmody, 3rd Jakob Ayres
1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Oscar Jones
1st Jessie Thomson, 2nd Edie Haley


 

Date:> 17/3/2011

SENIORS

15-LAP MOTOR PACE> 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick,3rd Jamie Costello Manning
ELIMINATION> 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Liam Harland
KIERAN> 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Jay Court, 3rd Caleb Sinclair
MATCH SPRINT>
1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Nathan Oman
1st Jay Court, 2nd Jamie Costello Manning, 3rd Neil Thomson
1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Annie Pitcher, 3rd Andrew Clapham
1st Mick O’Toole, 2nd Michael Tranby
200’sCaleb Sinclair 13.72

JUNIORS

4-LAP SCRATCH RACE> 1st Ellen Guiney, 2nd Portia Costello Manning, 3rd Elliott Stewart
ELIMINATION> 1st Ellen Guiney, 2nd Elliott Stewart, 3rd Portia Costello Manning
MATCH SPRINTS> 1st Elliott Stewart 17.01, 2nd Ellen Guiney
1st Portia Costello Manning 17.58, 2nd Chase Costello Manning
1st Lachlan Carmody 18.02, 2nd Jakob Ayres
1st Zac Fleming, 2nd Mitchell Thompson
200’s> Elliott Stewart 16.17, Ellen Guiney 16.67, Portia Costello Manning, 16.78, Lachlan Carmody, 16.98, Zac Fleming 18.94, Maximus 1 lap 52.44

Date:> 10/3/2011

SENIORS
15-LAP SCRATCH RACE> 1st Matt Grealy, 2nd Andrew Clapham, 3rd Annie Pitcher
KIERAN> 1st Jay Court, 2nd Andrew Clapham, 3rd Caleb Sinclair
                  1st Matt Grealy, 2nd Ash Carmody, 3rd Annie Pitcher
ELIMINATION> 1st Ash Carmody, 2nd Matt Grealy, 3rd Caleb Sinclair

JUNIORS
8-LAP MOTOR PACE> 1st Elliott Stewart, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Lachlan Carmody
3-LAP MATCH SPRINT> 1st Charlotte Thompson 18.12 (200), 2nd Elliott Stewart, 3rd Lachlan Carmody
                                            1st Jakob Ayres 18.94 (200), 2nd Chase Costello Manning, 3rd Cam Gray
                                            1st Portia Costello Manning 21.10 (200), 2nd Ky Hodson, 3rd Edie Haley
                                            1st Oscar Jones 19.87 (200), 2nd Harrison Nield
ELIMINATION RACE> 1st Elliott Stewart, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Portia Costello Manning
200’S> Elliott Stewart 15.63, Portia Costello Manning 17.29, Jakob Ayres 17.82, Cam Gray 18.27, Chase Costello Manning 18.38, Ky Hodson 18.67, Edie Haley 18.88, Oscar Jones 19.06, Harrison Nield 22.35
 

Another great night of track racing at the Moama Velodrome this week with strong numbers and close finishes a highlight.
Elliot Stewart started his night with a bang, victorious in the 8 lap motor pace and elimination. Not to be outdone was Charlotte Thompson, fresh from her hugely successful weekend at Preston she rode to victory in the 3 lap match sprint then 2nd in the elimination.
Jacob Ayres and Portia Costello-manning also jumped in on the action, winning strongly in their 3 lap match sprints respectively, whilst Oscar Jones just pipped a fast finishing Harrison Neild in their 2 man event.
In the senior events it was Matt Grealy who starred on the night with a strong consistent evening. With his road race form seeming to convert to the track Grealy was victorious in the 15 lap scratch race, Keiran & 2nd in the elimination.
Continuing his preparation for the Bendigo Madison weekend was Jay Court, with a strong victory in the A grade Keirin and Ash Carmody also showed a turn of speed to win the elimination race.
 

Date:> 3/3/2011

SENIORS
15-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jay Court
ELIMINATION RACE> 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Jamie Costello Manning
15-LAP MOTOR PACE> 1st Jay Court, 2nd Caleb Sinclair, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick
3-LAP MATCH SPRINT> 1st Jamie Costello Manning, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Jay Court
                                            1st Andrew Clapham, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Caleb Sinclair

200’S> Tim Fitzpatrick 12.45, Caleb Sinclair 13.44

JUNIORS
4-LAP SCRATCH RACE> 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Elliott Stewart, 3rd Jacob Ayres
A-GRADE ELIMINATION> 1st Elliott Stewart, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Jacob Ayres
B-GRADE ELIMINATION> 1st Oscar Jones, 2nd Jessie Thomson, 3rd Josh Thomson
PURSUIT> 1st Elliott Stewart, Jacob Ayres, Oscar Jones, Edie Haley, Zac Fleming
                   2nd Charlotte Thompson, Josh Thomson, Jessie Thomson, Chase Costello Manning, Harrison Nield
3-LAP HANDICAP> 1st Zac Fleming, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Jessie Thomson
200’S> Elliott Stewart 15.45, Charlotte Thompson 15.94, Chase Costello Manning 18.10, Edie Haley18.82, Zac Fleming 19.23, Oscar Jones 19.39, Jessie Thomson 19.43, Harrison Nield 23.43, Maximus Court, 40.62, Maximus Court, 1 lap 59.11
 

Date:> 24/2/2011

SENIORS
20-LAP SCRATCH RACE> 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Jay Court
ELIMINATION RACE> 1st Jamie Costello Manning, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Nathan Oman
3-LAP MATCH SPRINT> 1st Caleb Sinclair 13.74, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Jay Court
                                            1st Theo –Sydney 13.29, 2nd Andrew Clapham, 3rd Neil Thomson
                                            1st Annie Pitcher 15.02, 2nd Matt Grealy, 3rd Paul Oman
15-LAP MOTOR PACE> 1st Jay Court, 2nd Jamie Costello Manning, 3rd Andrew Clapham
200Liam Harland 12.18

JUNIORS
A-GRADE 4-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Ellen Guiney, 3rd Jack Weibgen
B-GRADE 4-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Oscar Jones, 2nd Jessie Thomson, 3rd Edie Haley
3-LAP MATCH SPRINT>
    1st Jack Weibgen, 2nd Charlotte Thompson,3rd Ellen Guiney
    1st Ky Hodson, 2nd Oscar Jones, 3rd Jessie Thomson
    1st Cam Gray, 2nd Jacob Ayres, 3rd Chase Costello Manning
    1st Josh Thomson, 2nd Edie Haley
    1st Zac Fleming, 2nd Harrison Nield
JUNIOR PURSUIT 4-LAP
    1st> Ellen Guiney, Jack Weibgen, Cam Gray, Ky Hodson
    2nd> Charlotte Thompson, Jacob Ayres, Chase Costello Manning, Josh Thomson
    1st> Edie Haley, Oscar Jones, Chase Costello Manning
    2nd> Zac Fleming, Jessie Thomson, Harrison Nield
A-GRADE 7-LAP MOTOR PACE
    1st> Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Ellen Guiney, 3rd Jacob Ayres
B-GRADE 7-LAP MOTOR PACE
    1st Oscar Jones, 2nd Jessie Thomson, 3rd Edie Haley
200’s> Charlotte Thompson 15.83, Jack Weibgen 15.98, Ellen Guiney 16.70, Ky Hodson 17.99, Jacob Ayres 18.03, Jessie Thomson, 19.98, Harrison Nield 22.21, Maximus Court 1 Lap 56.21


Date:> 17/2/2011

Date:> 10/2/2011

SENIORS
20-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Jay Castles, 3rd Jay Court
3-LAP SPRINT> 1st Jay Castles, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Jay Court
                            1st Jamie Costello Manning, 2nd Neil Thomson, 3rd Andrew Clapham
                            1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Matt Grealy, 3rd Annie Pitcher
5-LAP KIERAN> 1st Jay Castles, 2nd Jay Court, 3rd Liam Harland
                             1st Neil Thomson, 2nd Jamie Costello Manning, 3rd Andrew Clapham
                             1st Caleb Sinclair, 2nd Matt Grealy

JUNIORS
A-GRADE 4-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Ellen Guiney, 3rd Jack Weibgen (shep)
B-GRADE 4-LAP SCRATCH> 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Jacob Ayres, 3rd Ky Hodson
3-LAP HANDICAP> 1st Lachlan Carmody(40), 2nd Jack Weibgen(25), 3rd Chase Costello Manning
2-LAP SPRINT> 1st Charlotte Thompson, 2nd Ellen Guiney, 3rd Jacob Ayres
                            1st Jack Weibgen, 2nd Lachlan Carmody, 3rd Chase Costello Manning
                            1st Cam Gray, 2nd Mitchell Thompson, 3rd Ky Hodson
                            1st Edie Haley, 2nd Zac Fleming, 3rd Harrison Nield
                            1st Portia Costello Manning, 2nd Jessie Thomson
 

 

Date:> 3/2/2011

 

Date:> 27/1/2011

 

Date:> 20/1/2011

 

Date:> 23/12/2010 

FYI - La Course en Tete (lit. The Race In Front) was a well known book written by Jean Bobet, brother of three time Tour winner Louison Bobet. Louison was an ex baker, Jean went to Aberdeen Uni (like Prince William). Jean, who also had a career as a professional cyclist, went on to become the main Tour commentator at Radio Luxembourg which preceded Eurovision as the main broadcaster of Le Tour. The word was that Jean had more talent on the bike than Louison but with his qualifications didn't need to push so hard on the bike. With what is now accepted as the abuses of that time (late 50s) word was probably correct.

Date:> 16/12/2010

 

Date:> 21/10/2010 

Track is back for 10/11 season. A quality field turned up for our 1st track session. We had 25 riders and a group of supporters,

 

SENIORS
15 LAP SCRATCH> 1ST Liam Harland, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Jay Court
200’S> Liam Harland 12.41, Tim Fitzpatrick 13.17, Jay Court 13.18, Jamie Wilson 13.96, Fred Molluso 14.20,  Dave Fulton 14.80, Paul Oman   14.95
15 LAP MOTOR PACE> 1ST Nathan Oman, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Jay Court
WOMENS 3 LAP SCRATCH> 1ST Simone Costello-Manning, 2nd Anne Pitcher, 3rd Katherine Keer-Keer
200’S> Annie Pitcher 16.12, Simone C/M 16.28

JUNIORS
200’S> Jade Fulton 15.86, Cam Gray 17.09, Portia C/M 17.43, Charlotte Thomp 17.44, Kayla 18.10, Chase C/M 18.47, Grace Gray 18.55, Josh Thomson 19.08, Edie Haley 19.46, Oscar Jones 19.93, Ky Hodson 20.36, Jordan Arthur 20.39,Poppy Molluso 25.44
A-GRADE 3 LAP SCRATCH , 1ST Jade Fulton, 2nd Portia Costello-Manning, 3rd Cam Gray
B-GRADE 3 LAP SCRATCH, 1st Grace Gray, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Ky Hodson
C-GRADE 3 LAP SCRATCH , 1ST Oscar Jones, 2nd Josh D’Angri, 3rd Harrison Neil
A-GRADE 3 LAP HANDICAP, 1ST Kayla, 2nd Jade Fulton, 3rd Chase Costello-Manning
B-GRADE 3 LAP HANDICAP, 1ST Oscar Jones, 2nd Charlotte Thompson, 3rd Edie Haley

 

Club Championships 21/03/2010

Juniors:

Scratch Races

A Grade, 1. Bryeny Lowndes 2. Ruby Fleming 3. Kade Saunders

B Grade, 1. Kaill Masten 2. Zac Fleming 3. Chase Costello-Manning

C Grade, 1. Jordan Arthur 2. Josh Thompson 3. Oscar Jones

Handicap’s

A Grade, 1. Rachel Fulton 2. Jess Thompson 3. Josh Thompson

B Grade, 1. Chase Costello-Manning 3. Ruby Fleming 3. Jade Fulton

200’s, Bryeny Lowndes 15.71, Ruby Fleming 15.84, Kade Saunders 16.05, Jade Fulton 16.49, Holly Lowndes 16.60, Kailla Masten 18.20, Zac Fleming 18.60, Portia Costello-Manning 18.72, Josh Thompson 20.05

 

Seniors:

Elimination, 1. Nathan Oman 2. Liam Harland 3. Jamie Costello-Manning

Scratch Race

A Grade, 1. Liam Harland 2. Nathan Oman 3. Jay Court

B Grade, 1. Dave Fulton 2. Andrew Clapham 3. Neil Thompson

Keirin

A Grade, 1. Liam Harland 2. Nathan Oman 3. Jamie Costello-Manning

B Grade, 1. Andrew Clapham 2. Neil Thompson 3. Dave Fulton

200’s, Nathan Oman 12.29, Liam Harland 12.50, Jay Court 12.85, Neil Thompson 13.65, Jamie Costello-Manning 13.84, Clint Flanigan 14.01, Dave Fulton 14.17, Andrew Clapham 14.32, Paul Oman 14.30

 

Date:> 19/11/2009 

3 Lap Scratch Race:> 1st Jade Fulton,  2nd Kade Saunders, 3rd Chase Costello Manning

3 Lap Handicap:> 1st Kade Saunders(Sc), 2nd Portia Costello Manning(80), 3rd Jade Fulton(Sc)                               

1st Edie(280)  )  2nd Jessie Thompson(200)    3rd Kade Saunders(SC)

Senior 15 lap Scratch 1st  Jai Howard, 2nd David Fulton, 3rd  Bernie Leahy  

Keiran:> 1st Jai Howard, 2nd Jamie Costello Manning, 3rd David Fulton                            

Elimination Race:> 1st Jai Howard, 2nd David Fulton

200’s:> Jessie Thompson 22.01, Josh Thompson  20.22, Jade Fulton 16.23, Neil Thompson 14.37, Jai Howard 12.93, David Fulton 14.31, Edie  21.41, Clayton Arthur 15.47, Bernie Leahy 14.09, Chase Costello Manning  20.80, Jamie Costello Manning 13.19, Portia Costello Manning 18.25

Date:> 12/11/2009 

Juniors Girls 3 Lap Scratch Race :>
1st Bryeny Lowndes, 2nd Ruby Fleming, 3rd Holly Lowndes
1st Portia Costello Manning, 2nd Josh Thompson, 3rd Zac Fleming
3 Lap Handicap:>
1st JessieThompson (120) 2nd Portia Costello Manning (Sc)) 3rd Edie (150)
1st Bryeny Lowndes (Sc) 2nd Kade Saunders (30) 3rd Ruby Fleming (20)
1st Bryeny Lowndes (Sc) 2nd Jordan Arthur (100) 3rd Josh Thompson (130
3 Lap Handicap:> 1st Jessie Thompson (230), 2nd Edie (140), 3rd Rachel Fulton (200)
Junior Pursuit 4 Laps: Winning Team:> Ruby Fleming, Holly Lowndes, Jade Fulton, Jordan Arthur
Senior 10 lap Scratch:> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Liam Harland
15 Lap Motorpace:> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick
Keiran Heats:>
Heat 1:> 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd David Fulton
Heat 2:> 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Jamie Costello Manning, 3rd Bernie Leahy
Keiran Final:> 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Jai Howard
200's:> Zac Fleming 18.89, Jessie Thompson 22.09, Josh Thompson 20.47, Jade Fulton, 18.52, Cam Gray 19.84, Grace Gray 19.75, Portia, 18.81, Aaron Smith 20.45, Liam Harland, 12.38, Jai Howard, 12.63, David Fulton 14.34, Chase 20.35, Bruce Fleming 15.56, Jordan Arthur 19.51, Riley Arthur 21.95, Edie 22.04, Clayton Arthur 15.47, Bernie Leahy, 14.09,
 

Date:> 5/11/2009 

Juniors Girls:> 3 Lap Scratch Race, 1st Ruby Fleming, 2nd Bryeny Lowndes, 3rd Grace Gray

Juniors Boys:> 3 Lap Scratch Race , 1st Zac Fleming, 2nd Aaron Smith, 3rd Josh Thompson

3 Lap Handicap:>1st Edie(285), 2nd Holly Lowndes(100), 3rd Grace Gray(80),

                            1st Edie (275), 2nd Bryeny Lowndes(20), 3rd Holly Lowndes(100)

                            1st Holly Lowndes(100), 2nd Edie(275), 3rd Jessie Thompson(140)

3 Lap Handicap:> 1st Josh Thompson (150), 2nd Aaron Smith (120), 3rd Chase Costello Manning (90)

                            1st Zac Fleming(170), 2nd Aaron Smith(120), 3rd Josh Thompson((150)

Senior 15 lap Scratch:> 1st  Nathan Oman,  2nd Liam Harland , 3rd  Jai Howard                  

Keiran:> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Jai Howard

Match Sprints:> 1st Andrew Clapham, 1st Liam Harland

200’s:> Zac Fleming 20.37, Jessie Thompson 21.09, Josh Thompson 21.45, Jade Fulton 17.26,

Cam Gray 19.84   , Grace Gray 19.75, Josh Thompson 21.40, Aaron Smith 20.45, Liam Harland 12.64, Jai Howard 13.52, David Fulton 14.41, Chase 21.61, Andrew Clapham  14.98

Date:> 29/10/2009 

Juniors: 3 Lap Scratch Race:> 1st Briony Lowndes, 2nd Aaron Smith, 3rd Jessie Thompson, 1st Ruby Fleming, 2nd Kade Saunders, 3rd Not Recorded

Junior 3 Lap Handicap:> 1st Chase(250) , 2nd Jade Fulton (80), 3rd Portia(90)            

1st Holly Lowndes(190):> 2nd Riley(180), 3rd Briony Lowndes(sc)        

1st Briony Lowndes(sc):> 2nd Riley(180), 3rd Tilley Gray(250)

Elimination Race:> 1st Ruby Fleming, 2nd Kade Saunders, 3rd Jade Fulton

Senior 15 lap Scratch:> 1st  Tim Fitzaptrick,2nd John Salter, 3rd  Jamie Costello Manning                             

Senior Motor Pace:> 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd John Salter, 3rd Jai Howard                                                                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Sprints:> 1st Tim Fitzpatrick 13.29, 1st Jai Howard 15.80

Keiran:> 1st Tim Fitzaptrick, 2nd John Salter, 3rd Jai Howard

200’s:> Zac Fleming 20.36, Jessie Thompson 22.29, Josh Thompson 23.47, Ruby Fleming 17.50, Riley,21.83, Jordan 20.62, Josh Thompson 21.40

Aaron Smith 25.66, Liam Harland 12.82, Jai Howard 12.92, Ben Oman 14.28, Clayton 15.46, Tim Fitzpatrick 12.77

Club Championships 15/03/2009

Seniors>

Scratch Race, 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Jai Howard

200's, 1st Liam Harland 13.20, 2nd Jai Howard 13.24, 3rd Jamie Costello Manning 13.40

Keiran, 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jai Howard

Match Sprint, 1st Liam Harland

Juniors>

Scratch Race, 1st Ruby Fleming, 2nd Grace Gray, 3rd Chase Costello Manning

Elimination Race, 1st Chase Costello Manning, 2nd Ruby Fleming, 3rd Portia Costello Manning

200's, Grace Gray 22.29, Chase Costello Manning 23.30, Cam Gray 22.80, Zac Fleming 24.03, Portia Costello Manning, Ruby Fleming

Pursuit, 1st Ruby Fleming, 2nd Grace Gray, 3rd Cam Gray

Keiran, A> 1st Ruby Fleming, 2nd Portia Costello Manning, 3rd, Chase Costello Manning

            B> 1st Zac Fleming, 2nd Grace Gray, 3rd Cam Gray

Motorpace, 1st Cam Gray, 2nd Ruby Fleming, 3rd Portia Costello Manning

 

Date:> 4/12/2008 

Numbers up a liitle on last week with some fast racing assured with Brad Edmunds using the night as part of preparation for the Bright Tour and racing in Qld the following week. An Ideal night with very little wind. A great nights racing with the juniors hungry for track time, Portia was happy to keep riding until the lack of light made it unsafe .

200’s, Brad Edmunds 12.15, Nathan Oman 12.50, Tim Fitzpatrick 12.71, Jamie Costello Manning 12.86, Liam Harland  13.13, Jai Howard 13.71, David Fulton 14.05, Cam Gray 23.10, Zac Fleming 25.80, Portia Costello Manning 24.29

20 Lap Scratch Race, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Brad Edmunds, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick

Points Score, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Jamie Costello Manning , Equal 3rd Jai Howard/Tim Fitzpatrick

5 Lap Handicap, 1st Jai Howard (130), 2nd David Fulton (140), 3rd Ben Oman (150)

Juniors  2 laps Scratch Race, 1st Chase Costello Manning, 2nd Zac Fleming

Heat 2, 1st Zac Fleming, 2nd Cam Gray (40)

 

 

200 Times, Nathan Oman 12.27, Tristan Gerrish 12.52, Liam Harland 12.79, Tim Fitzpatrick 12.79, Jai Howard 13.28, Jamie Costello Manning 13.31, Scott Moller 13.59, Tim Donnan 13.62, David Fulton 14.34, Ben Pearse 14.50, Craig Riddington 14.83, Bruce Fleming 16.14, Simone Costello Manning 17.02

Juniors: Corey 17.94, Jade Fulton 18.30, Ruby Fleming 18.78, Grace Gray 20.04, Portia Costello Manning 20.26, Zac Fleming 21.43, Cam Gray 21.43, Chase Costello Manning 24.48

Date:> 27/11/2008 

Tim Donnan showed great speed this week surprising Nathan in the Scratch Race only to fade in the final straight.

Tractor made his comeback to track while Jai Howard continues to show improvement.

15 Lap Scratch Race, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Donnan, 3rd Jamie Costello Manning

16 Lap Points Race, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Clint Flannigan, 3rd David Fulton

Elimination Race, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Jamie Costello Manning, 3rd Tim Donnan

Juniors, 2 lap Scratch Race,

Heat 1, 1st Zac Fleming, 2nd Chase Costello Manning

Heat 2, 1st Portia Costello Manning, 2nd Zac Fleming

200’s, Zac Fleming 25.75, Portia Costello  Manning 22.99, Chase Costello Manning 26.85, Bruce Fleming 15.63

Date:> 13/11/2008 

The Echuca  Moama Cycle club held its weekly track racing at the Velodrome in Moama on Thursday Night in very windy conditions. The wind did not deter the enthusiasm of our sub  junior riders who continued to ride until they ran out of light. Junior rider Tim Donnan was mixing it with the senior riders and made his presence felt had a great night giving him confidence for the coming season. Cam Gray and Zac Fleming making their debut on the track showed great determination to master the difficult conditions. The 20 laps scratch race was hotly contested with no rider being able to break away, Tristan Gerrish was able to launch a solid attack on the final lap to win narrowly from Tim Fitzpatrick followed by Wayne Saunders in 3rd place. The A grade Keiran was more a race of attrition than a final sprint with Tristan Gerrish being too strong, Tim Fitzpatrick 2nd and Jamie Costello Manning 3rd.  The B grade Keiran was a more even race with Bruce Fleming being bustled of our contention early, while Wayne Saunders using his track skills went on to win with Liam Harland 2nd and Tim Donnan 3rd. A 20 lap race with intermediate sprints proved a challenge with the more fancied riders not being able to contest the final sprint and miss out on 1st place. Tim Fitzpatrick 1st 10 points, 2nd Tristan Gerrish 9 points, 3rd Tim Donnan 7 points.

20 Lap Scratch Race (15 Under Control), 1st Tristan Gerrish, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Wayne Saunders

Keiran, A Grade, 1st Tristan Gerrish, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jamie Costello Manning

B Grade, 1st Wayne Saunders, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Tim Donnan,

20 Laps Scratch Race, Sprint laps, 15,10,5,Bell, 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Tristan Gerrish, 3rd Tim Donnan

200’s, Liam Harland 13.25, Tim Fizpatrick 13.23, Bruce Fleming 16.14, Carl ?? 14.95, Riddo 14.83, Simone Costello Manning 17.02, Cam Gray 24.23, Zac Fleming 29.64, Grace Gray 27.96

Date:> 6/11/2008 

Numbers down this week with a number of port to port riders saving their legs. Great to see Bryce Lowndes back and a big welcome to Scott Moller a former A grade rider who is on the comeback trail, his experience and knowledge will be a great asset to our younger members.

A special welcome to the Gray family, great to see the enthusiasm of Cam, Grace and Dad Steve. Zac Fleming also made his debut.

20 Lap Scratch Race(15 Under Control), 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Donnan, 3rd Jai Howard

16 Laps Scratch Race Sprints lap 10, 5, finish, 1st Nathan Oman, Equal Second  Bryce Lowndes/Jai Howard, 3rd Jai Howard

200’s, Nathan Oman 12.27, Liam Harland 12.79, Jai Howard 13.76, Scott Moller 13.59, Tim Donnan 13.69, Zac Fleming 32.50, Cam Gray 26.08

Date:> 30/10/2008 

Track is well and truly back and going well, numbers down a little on last year but we are now starting to see new faces along with some of the previous years riders. President Clint is looking more relaxed on the bike and showing the way for  our new track riders.

Announced on the night was an award to be run over the season for the best average time for the season.All riders must ride a minimum of 5 nights during the season for Elite, Masters, Juniors U17/19, $50 to the winner of each category.

 

20 lap scratch race with 15 laps under control, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Brad Edmunds

20 lap race points awarded for sprints at lap 16 ,8 and final, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzaptrick, 3rd Jamie Costello Manning

20 lap motorpace, 1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Tristan Gerrish

200’s, Tim Fitzptrick 13.03, Liam Harland 13.20, Jai Howard 13.61

Date:> 23/10/2008 

Track is back for 08/09 season. A small but quality field turned up for our 1st track session. We had 7 riders and a group of supporters, President Clint was there gaining a few tips for his debut later in the season as was Steve Gray, we look forward to the big day.

20 Lap Scratch Race: 1st Nathan Oman .2nd Brad Edmunds,3rd Tim Fitzpatrick

Keiran 2 heats: Heat1, 1st Tristan Gerrish, 2nd Nathan Oman, Heat2, 1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick

Final: 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tristan Gerrish, 3rd Brad Edmunds

Elimination Race: 1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick

200’s: Liam Harland 13.30, Ben Pearse 14.50, Tristan Gerrish 12.52, Tim Fitzpatrick 12.86, Jai Howard 13.94

 

 

CLUB CHAMPIONISHIPS 13/4/2008

10 Lap Scratch, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jai Howard

All in Elimination, 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Jai Howard

3 Lap Pursuit, 1st Ken Woods, 2nd Bob Craig

6 Lap "A" Grade Keiran Final, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jai Howard

6 Lap "B" Grade Keiran Final, 1st Ben Pearse, 2nd Ken Woods, 3rd Ray Hamilton

5 Lap Handicap, 1st Ray Hamilton 250mts, 2nd Nathan Oman scr, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick 15mts

3 Lap Match Sprints

    Nathan Oman 14.21, Tim Fitzpatrick

    Jamie Costello Manning 13.76, Jai Howard

    Tim Donnan 14.70, Ben Pearse

    Ray Hamilton 18.6(mins), Bob Craig

4 Lap Scratch, 1st Joel Saunders, 2nd Jade Fulton, 3rd Kade Saunders

3 Lap Handicap, 1st Kade Saunders 80mts, 2nd Joel Saunders

3 Lap Individual Pursuit, 1st Joel Saunders, 2nd Kade Saunders

200's,  Tim Fitzpatrick 13.21, Tim Donnan 13.56, Jai Howard 13.29, Nathan Oman 12.74, Jamie Costello Manning 13.27, Ben Pearse14.94, Ray Hamilton 16.12, Joel Saunders 16.85, Kade Saunders 17.97

 

Date:> 27/3/2008 

10 Lap Scratch, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Tim Donnan

5 Lap Team Pursuit, 1st Liam Harland, Tim Fitzpatrick, Jai Howard

15 Lap Point Score, 1st Nathan Oman 59 points, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick 31 points, 3rd Tim Donnan 5 points
10 Lap Motorpace, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jai Howard

3 Lap Scratch, 1st Jack Harland, 2nd Joel Saunders, 3rd Jade Fulton

3 Lap Handicap, 1st Jack Harland SC, 2nd Joel Saunders 60mts, 3rd Jade Fulton  110mts

3 Lap Handicap, 1st  Jade Fulton 200mts, 2nd Joel Saunders 100mts, 3rd Jack Harland SC

200's, Jack Harland 14.95, Liam Harland 14.57, Tim Fitzpatrick 13.56, Tim Donnan 13.91, Jai Howard 13.62

Date:> 20/3/2008 

3 Lap Sprint, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick

3 Lap Sprint, 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Donnan

9 Lap Point Score, 1st Nathan Oman 30 points
Keiran, 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Liam Harland

3 Lap Scratch, 1st Jack Harland, 2nd Ezio Dalberto

4 Lap Scratch, 1st Jack Harland

3 Lap Handicap, 1st Jack Harland SC, 2nd Joel Saunders 50mts, 3rd Kade Saunders 100mts

Date:> 13/3/2008 

All IN Elimination, 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Jai Howard

Progressive Point Score, 1st Nathan Oman 30 points, 2nd David Fulton 9 points, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick 5 points
3 lap Scratch, 1st Jack Harland, 2nd Travis, 3rd Jade Fulton,
3 Lap Handicap, 1st Jack Harland SC, 2nd Travis 45mts, 3rd Jade 130mts

200's, David Fulton 14.15, Tim Fitzpatrick 12.96, Liam Harland 13.69, Jami Costello Manning 12.96, Nathan Oman 12.54, Ben Pearse 14.17, Jai Howard 13.10,

Travis (Visitor from Shep) 15.31, Jack Harland 14.94,

Date:> 6/3/2008 

10 Lap Scratch Race, 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd David Fulton

Keiran, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd David Fulton
2 Lap Father Son Handicap, 1st Jade Fulton 245mts, 2nd David Fulton sc, Jade won by 200metres
200's, Jade Fulton 17.05
200's motorpaced, Liam 14.11, Nathan 12.28, Tim Fitz 12.63, David 13.78, Clint 14.90
These times were assisted behind motor bike and do not alter previously recorded times. 

Date:> 28/2/2008 

 

All IN Elimination,   1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd David Fulton

5 Lap Scratch,        1st Jack Harland, 2nd Joel Saunders

10 Lap Scratch,      1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Donnan, 3rd Jai Howard

20 Lap Scratch,      1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Donnan, 3rd Jai Howard

3 man 3 lap Sprint, 1st Tim Donnan, 2nd Jai Howard, Liam Harland

3 Lap Handicap,     1st Paul Oman(160), 2nd Nathan Oman (scr), 3rd David Fulton (80)

2 Lap Handicap,     1st Jack Harland (scr) 2nd Joel Saunders (20)

3 Lap Handicap,     1st Jack Harland (scr) 2nd Joel Saunders (55)

Date:> 21/2/2008 

All In Elimination, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Jamie Costello Manning, 3rd Jai Howard

All in  Scratch Race, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jamie Costello Manning
Team Pursuit, 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, Jamie Costello Manning, Tim Fraser, David Fulton
3 Lap Pursuit, 1st Liam Harland v David Fulton
                     1st Jai Howard v Tim Fitzpatrick
1 Lap Pursuit, 1st Ben Pearse v Liam Harland

JUNIOR, 3 Lap Scratch, 1st Joel Saunders, 2nd Kade Saunders,

             4 Lap Pursuit, 1st Joel Saunders, 2nd Kade Saunders

 

200's, Jamie Costello  12.91, Nathan Oman 12.61, Tim Fraser 14.60, Tim Fitzpatrick 13.23, Liam 13.62, Joel Saunders 17.12, Jai Howard 13.47, Kade Saunders 18.21, Ben Pearse 14.43, David Fulton 14.57,

Date:> 14/2/2008 

All In Scratch,       1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Ben Oman, 4th Jai Howard

"A" Grade Kerian, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Tractor

"B" Grade Kerian, 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Donnan, 3rd Ray Hamilton

5 man Team Pursuit, (Winners) Team 1, Nathan Oman, Tim Fitzpatrick, Tractor, Ben Pearce, Ray Hamilton

                                               Team 2, Ben Oman, Jai Howard, Liam Harland, Tim Fraser, Tim Donnan

Juniors, 5 lap Motorpace, 1st Joel Saunders, 2nd Kade Saunders, 3rd Jade Fulton

            3 lap Handicap,   1st Joel Saunders 2nd (Sc), Jade Fulton (50), 3rd Kade Saunders (20),
            3 lap Scratrch,    1st Kade Saunders, 2nd Joel Saunders, 3rd Jade Fulton  
200"s, Tim Fitzpatrick 13.72, Liam Harland 13.93, David Fulton 14.31, Joel Saunders 17.58, Kade Saunders 18.40, Jade Fulton 19.64, Ezio Dalberto 15.14, Tim Donnan 14.26

Date:> 7/2/2008 

 

15 Lap All In Motorpace, 1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Ben Oman
All In Elimination,           1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd NAthan Oman, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick
2 Lap Handicap Heat 1,  1st Brad Edmunds  (sc) 2nd Ben Oman (50)  3rd Tim Fraser (90)  

Heat 2, 1st Ken Woods(90), 2nd Liam Harland (50), 3rd  Paul Oman (100)

Final, 1st Tim Fraser(90),    2nd Ben Oman(50), 3rd Liam Harland(100)
Juniors, 5 lap Motorpace,    1st Joel Saunders, 2nd Kade Saunders, 3rd Jade Fulton
3 lap Handicap, 1st Jade Fulton (70), 2nd Kade Saunders (30), 3rd Joel Saunders (Sc)
Junior Pursuit,  1st Kade Saunders, 2nd Jade Fulton,  
200"s, Tim Fitzpatrick 13.52, Ken Woods 14.42, Liam Harland 14.15, David FUlton 14.55, Paul Oman 14.54, Joel Saunders 17.58, Kade Saunders 19.07, Jade Fulton 19.07

Remember Thursday nights come and have a ride or if not a track rider come along for a beer soft drink and a burger.

Date:> 31/1/2008 

Good numbers this week,13 senior riders and three junior riders, Joel, Kade Saunders & Jade Fulton

Welcome back to the track hope to see more of you.

All In Motorpace was the first event,the pace was a little high with a high% pulling out at about the halfway.

15 Lap Motorpace,              1st BradeEdmunds, 2nd Per Van Holt(alias Goldfish), 3rd Ben Oman

Juniors 3 lap Scratch Race, 1st Joel Saunders, 2nd Jade Fulton, 3rd Kade Saunders
A Grade Elimination,           1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd Goldfish, 3rd Bryce Lowndes
B Grade Elimination,           1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Liam Harland
A Grade Scratch(10 Lap),    1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd Goldfish, 3rd Bryce Lowndes
B Grade Scratch (Lap),        1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Jai Howard

Juniors 3 lap Handicap,        1st Jade Fulton (80), 2nd Kade Saunders((40), 3rd Joel Saunders  (Sc)

Juniors 3 lap Sprint,             1st Kade Saunders, 2nd Jade Fulton,
3 Lap Sprint, 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Liam Harland
                   1st Liam Harland, 2nd David Fulton, 3rd Ray Hamilton

Date:> 17/1/2008 

All IN Elimination,           1st Ben Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jai Howard

A Grade 15 Lap M Pace, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Ben Oman
B grade 10 Lap M Pace, 1st Jamie Costello Manning, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd David Fulton
All In Scratch Race,       1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Jai Howard
3 man 3 lap Sprint,        1st Colin Hogan, 2nd Nathan Oman    
                                    1st Jamie Costello Manning, 2nd Jai Howard       
                                    1st Paul Oman, 2nd Craig Riddington 
Final,     1st David Fulton, 2nd Paul Oman
Kerin,     1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Jai Howard

Date:> 10/1/2008

15 Lap Motorpace,  1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Ben Oman

3 Lap Handicap,     1st Tim Donnan(110), 2nd Paul Oman(150), 3rd Nathan Oman (0)
A and B grade Scratch race 1/2 lap start, 1st Liam Harland, 2nd David Fulton, 3rd Tim Donnan
10 Lap Scratch Race, 1st David Fulton, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Liam Harland

Date:> 3/1/2008 

Numbers boosted by a visit from past members, David Newton ,Brent Hall, newcomers Chris Telley and Per Van Holt (Goldfish alias Pirrannna)

B grade Motor pace(15Lap),   1st Chris Telley, 2nd Pirranna, 3rd Liam Harland

A Grade Motor Pace (20 lap), 1st David Newton, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Ben Oman
3 man 3 Lap Sprint,               1st Brent Hall, 2ndJamie Costello Manning
                                           1st David Newton, 2nd Nathan Oman
2 lap Handicap,     1st Liam Harland (70), 2nd Paul Oman (100), 3rd David Newton (0)
                           1st Goldfish(30), 2nd Chris Telley(60), 3rd David Fulton(90)

Date:> 20/12/2007 Christmas Meeting

Numbers down due to weather still a successful night enjoyed by those who attended.

Big thank you to Ezio and Michelle for donating the meat for the BBQ.

A Grade 15 Lap Motor Pace, 1st Tristan Gerrish, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Ben Oman

B Grade 15 lap Motor Pace,  1st Tim Donnan, 2nd David Fulton, 3rd Ben Pearce
4 lap Sprint,                         1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Jamie,  3rd Tristan Gerrish    
                                          1st Wayne Saunders 2nd Ben Oman 3rd Bryce Lowndes

                                          1st Jai Howard, 2nd Tim Donnan, 3rd David Fulton

All In Elimination,                 1st Tristan Gerrish, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Jai Howard
One Lap Handicap,              1st Bryce Lowndes(40)  2nd Ben Pearce(10) 3rd David Fulton (20)         
                                          1st Jai Howard(10), 2nd Tristan Gerrish(60), 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick ((20)
Final One lap handicap,        1st Jai Howard (20), 2nd Bryce Lowndes(40), 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick (30)
Mystery Lap Scratch Race,  1st Wayne Saunders, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Jamie Manning

Date:> 13/12/2007

Bob Craig, Jeff Martin ,Clint Flannigan and Tim from Barham all tried the track for the first time this week, hope to see them all back on Thursday as they appeared to enjoy the experience, although Clint did look a little apprehensive.

Another successful night, next Thursday will be our Christmas Break up at the Velodrome please advise numbers for catering purposes

A Grade Motor pace 15 Laps, 1st Tristan Gerrish, 2nd Jamie CostelloManning, 3rd Nathan Oman

B Grade Motor Pace, 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Matt Grealy

 

Juniors 3 Lap motorpace, 1st Tim (from Barham), 2nd Caitlyn Meyers, 3rd Joel Saunders

All In Elimination, 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Jamie CostelloManning

4 Lap Sprint: Heats,

1st Tristan Gerrish (14.16), 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Jamie Costello Manning

1st Colin Hogan (13.23), 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Bryce Lowndes
1st Wayne Saunders(14.08), 2nd Jai  Howard, 3rd Liam Harland
1st Matt Greely(15.41), 2nd Jeff Martin, 3rd Bob Craig
1st Tim Fraser ((15.00), 2nd Tim (Barham), 3rd Paul Oman

1 lap Handicap, 1st Tristan Gerrish 35m, 2nd Jai Howard 15m, 3rd Ben Oman 30m

1 lap Handicap, 1st Colin Hogan 30m, 2nd Wayne Saunders 25, 3rd Liam Harland
200' times, Jamie Costello Manning 13.13, Liam Harland 13.47, Matt Greely 14.83, Jai Howard 13.73, Wayne Saunders 13.24, Colin Hogan 13.22
 

Date:> 6/12/2007

14 Riders, John & Georgina Salter and Travis from Shepparton made their first visit this year a big welcome back.

Ken Woods also returned this week.

 

Motor Pace A Grade>       1st John Salter, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Nathan Oman 

Motor Pace B Grade>       1st Tim Fraser, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Ken Woods

 

Junior Motor Pace>          1st Jack Harland, 2nd Travis

 

All In Elimination>            1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Ben Oman

 

A Grade 3 Lap Handicap> 1st Liam Harland (120),  2nd Jai Howard (80), 3rd Nathan Oman) (Sc)       

B Grade Handicap>          1st Jack Harland (190), 2nd Travis (200), 3rd Ray Hamilton (150)

A Grade Keiran>              1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Ben Oman, 3rd Bryce Lowndes

B Grade Keiran>              1st Jai Howard, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd David Fulton 

 

Tristan rode the motorbike last night so we were able to alter the racing and provide more variety a big thanks.

Tristan also had Jack and Travis behind the motorbike giving them some tips.
Ray Hamilton was also seen getting some tuition on motor pacing, another couple of weeks he will be flying. Ezio the pressure will be on.
 

Saturday morning 9.00 at Velodrome. Tristan will again be conducting a training session.

If anyone has a motorbike license and is a registered rider Tristan would appreciate  them being able to motor pace on the track so that he can also get some motor pacing himself as he generously gives his time to the juniors and misses out himself.

Christmas break up at the track 20th December, BBQ free, please bring a salad.

Please advise if attending so we can organize meat.
Last year was a great success let make this years better

Date:> 29/11/2007

A Grade 10 Lap Scratch Race>  1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick                        

B Grade 10 Lap Scratch Race>  1st Jamie Costello Manning, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Liam Harland                                                   
All In Elimination>                     1st Brad Edmunds, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Ben Oman 

Juniors 3 lap Scratch>               1st Jack Harland, 2nd Caitlyn Meyers, 3rd Joel Saunders 

Juniors Elimination>                  1st Jack Harland, 2nd Joel Saunders, 3rd Caitlyn Meyers 
Juniors 200's> Kade Saunders 18.65, Joel Saunders 17.77, Jack Harland 15.20, Caitlyn Meyers 16.21
200's>            Brad Edmunds 12.27, Wayne Saunders 13.36, Tractor 13.57, Tim Fitzpatrick 13.76, LIam Harland 13.80, Tim Fraser 14.84, Ezio D'Alberto 15.39  

Another good night, hope to see more next week, we hope to mix the program up and provide  a bit more variety, motor pace, handicaps. Great to see the juniors on the track, a big welcome to the Saunders Boys and Caitlyn Meyers. 

Don't forget track training Sat 9.00am

Date:> 22/11/2007

A Grade 10 lap Scratch Race> 1st Tristan Gerrish, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Wayne Saunders

B Grade 10 lap Scratch Race> 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Fraser, 3rd David Fulton

All In Elimination,                    1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jai Howard 

Juniors> 2 Lap Pursuit,           1st Joel Saunders,2nd Jade Fulton

Team Pursuit 5 Lap,               1st Jai Howard, Liam Harland

Juniors> 200 metres, Jade Fulton 19.90, Joel Saunders 19.97

3 Lap Sprint

    1st David Fulton 15.39                1st Wayne Saunders 14.52   1st Nathan Oman 13.62
    2nd Craig Riddington                   2nd Jai  Howard                   2nd Tristan Gerrish
    3rd Ray Hamilton                        3rd Liam Harland                  3rd Tim Fitzpatrick
 
 

Very cool conditions last Thursday 11 riders had a rip, with Joel Saunders making his debut and braking his target time for the 200. Well done Joel.

Hope to see more riders as we have plenty of bikes available, it will only improve your speed just ask Ray. 
Tristan is conducting track training on Saturday mornings give him a call if interested.
9.00 am start.

Date:> 15/11/2007

10 lap Scratch Race>      1st Wayne Saunders, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Tristan Gerrish

B Grade 10 lap Scratch> 1st Jamie Manning, 2ndDavid Fulton, 3rd Tim Fraser 

C Grade 3 lap Scratch>  1st Ezio D'Alberto, 2nd Ray Hamilton

Individual Pursuit> Dave Fulton V Liam Harland, 1st Liam  -  Will Kettle V Tim Fitzpatrick, 1st Tim

3 Lap Handicap

Heat 1                                            Heat 2
1st Nathan Oman Sc                       Ezio D'Alberto 200
2nd Wayne Saunders 20                  Jai Howard      50
3rd Jamie Manning     60                  Ray Hamilton 150
4th Will Kettle                                 Tristan Gerrish Sc
 

Final> 1st Wayne Saunders 40, 2nd Jai Howard 50, 3rd  Jamie Manning 60

 

200's, Kade Saunders 21.27, Will Kettle 14.35, Tim Fitzpatrick 13.38, Liam Harland 13.91, David Fulton 14.40, Ray Hamiltion 15.70, Matt Greely 14.90, Tristan Gerrish 12.23,                                                        Wayne Saunders 13.07, Jamie Costello Manning 13.19, Craig Riddington 4.44, Ezio D'Alberto 14.93, Tim Fraser 14.91,Jai Howard 13.85

 

Date:> 8/11/2007

10 Lap Scratch>                  1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tristan Gerrish, 3rd Ben Oman

Juniors 3 lap Scratch Race> 1st Ash Carmody, 2nd Elijah Kettle

Elimination Race all in>       1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick,  3rd Ben Oman

Elimination Race Juniors>   1st Jack Harland, 2nd Ash Carmody

 

Three Man sprint

1st Tristan Gerrish                Tim Fitzpatrick            Jai Howard

2nd Nathan Oman                Wayne Saunders        Paul Oman

3rd Ben Oman                     Liam Harland              Dave Fulton

 

200's, Liam Harland 13.70, Ben Pearse, 14.79, Jai Howard, 13.86, Dave Fulton, 14.85,Tristan Gerrish 12.50, Elijah Kettle 16.80, Ash Carmody 16.05, Jack Harland 15.80, Kade Saunders 26.45

Date:> 1/11/2007

"A" Grade Scratch 10 Laps>        1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tristan Gerrish, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick

"A" Grade Elimination>                1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Tristan Gerrish

"B" Grade Elimination>                1st Liam Harland, 2nd Tim Fraser, David Fulton

"A" Grade Sprint 3 Laps>             1st Tristan Gerrish, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Nathan Oman

"B" Grade Sprint 3 Laps>             1st Jai Howard, 2nd David Fulton, 3rd Liam Harland

"C" Grade Sprint 3 Laps>             1st Matt Grealy, 2nd Mike Qld, 3rd Paul Oman

Pursuit:>                                    1st Elijah Kettle, 2nd Jade Fulton

Handicap:>                                 1st Jade Fulton 60mts, 2nd Elijah Kettle scr

Junior:>                                      1st Elijah Kettle, 2nd Jade Fulton

CLUB CHAMPIONISHIPS 1/4/2007

A very successful day with a good crowd in attendance, great to see families come along and be part of the club which was the aim of us getting the velodrome back on track.

We had a full program with little rest between events to ensure we got the BBQ going at a reasonable hour even if a few of us were late leaving .
 

The whole track season has been very successful  with over 40 different riders coming along and having a go, hopefully this is the beginning of renewed interest in track racing as we are aiming to make it enjoyable for all,not just the riders.

The club is lucky to have people like Lyn Edmunds who has done a great job with the junior carnival, Wayne and Maree Saunders who have been really supportive in getting the track going.
A special thank you to Kerrie for organizing the BBQ each week and trying to make track racing more social involving  wives and families. Also thank to all those people who have helped counting laps, time keeping etc each week without their help we would not get to race. Lastly special thanks to Tim our resident Derby rider.
 
 

The first event was the 200 metres, results as follows:

 

1st Bryce Lowndes    12.86

2nd Nathan Oman 13.13
3rd  Jamie CostelloManning 13.26
4th Mark Wight 13.28
5th Fred Molluso 13.61
6th Wayne Saunders 13.66
7th Colby Madill 13.94
8th Jai Howard    14.00
9th Ken Woods 14.0
10th Tractor 14.46
11th Paul Oman 14.62
12th Matt Greely 14.90
13th Ben Pearse 16.49   

All our previous times were put to rest with Bryce coming out to play with his big gear recording a very good time. The improvement over the season  by Matt has been amazing 18.65 on the first night to a time of 14.90 on Sunday a great effort.

 
Handicap Race, 3 Lap 2 heats first  3 in each heat plus the best unplaced in the heats
Heat 1.
1st Mark Wight 10 metres, 2nd Tractor 75 metres, 3rd  Wayne Saunders Scratch
Heat 2.

1st Jamie Costello Manning - 20metres, 2nd Matt Greely - 90metres, 3rd Nathan Oman - Scratch, 4th Fred Molluso

Close racing in each of the heats, Bryce found the big gear to much to wind up over 3 laps and wasn't able to Get Nathans wheel

at the start. Fred Molluso earnt a place in the final with a great ride to finish 4th.
 
    Handicap Final 3 Laps
1st Nathan    Scratch
2nd Jamie Costello Manning    20metres
3rd Mark Wight    20metres
4th Wayne Saunders 10 metres
 
A great race for the spectators with the field together on the final lap, a few sketchy moves on the far side saw Nathan come around the field to out sprint with Mark, Jamie and Wayne in a close finish.
 
 
    B.Grade Scratch Race, 7 Laps
1st Jai Howard
2nd Ken Woods
3rd Matt Greely

Ken Wood made a tactical blunder by being on Pauls wheel at the time. Jai decided to go but still rode very well to finish 2nd with Matt close behind.

 

    A Grade Scratch Race, 10 Laps

1st Bryce Lowndes
2nd Nathan Oman
3rd Jamie Costello Manning
After a change of gear Bryce was able to get Nathans measure and finish strongly to take 1st Place
 

    A Grade Motor Pace 9 laps

1st Wayne Saunders
2nd Nathan Oman
3rd Bryce Lowndes
Wayne finally had a chance to play and made sure that he didn't miss out with a strong finish.
 
    B grade Motor Pace 
1st Ken Woods
2nd Jai Howard
3rd Tractor
Ken rode a great tatical race never leaving the motorbike and was able to hold off a fast finishing Jai and Tractor
   

    B grade Keirin

1st Ken Woods
2nd Jai Howa5rd
3rd Ben Pearse
Ben grabbed the motorbike early and rode well only to be overtaken by Ken and Jai
   

    A Grade Keirin

1st Nathan Oman
2nd Bryce Lowndes
3rd Fred Molluso
Once again a very close race with none of the riders giving in.

22/03/2007

"A" Grade Scratch> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Colby Madill, 3rd Wayne Saunders

"B" Grade Scratch> 1st Ken Woods, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Matt Grealy

"C" Grade Scratch> 1st Harrison Ennis, 2nd Sam McAllum, 3rd Matt Grealy

3 Lap Pursuit> 1st Harrison Ennis, 2nd Sam Mcallum

All in Elimination> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Wayne Saunders

15/03/2007

"A" Grade Scratch> 1st Fred Molluso, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Bryce Lowndes

"A" Grade Elimination> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Wayne Saunders

"B" Grade Scratch> 1st Fred Molluso, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Paul Oman

"B" Grade Elimination> 1st Jai Howard, 2nd Fred Molluso, 3rd Liam Harland

"C" Grade Scratch> 1st Sam, 2nd Jack Harland

Keirin> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Colby Madill

08/03/2007

A & B Elimination 10 Laps>  1st Nathan Oman, 2nd David Fulton

"A" Grade Scratch 10 Laps> 1st Wayne Saunders, 2nd Ken Woods

"B" Grade Scratch 10 Laps> 1st Jai Howard, 2nd Steve Kerwin

Keirin> 1st Wayne Saunders, 2nd David Fulton

01/03/2007

A & B Scratch> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd John Salter

A & B Elimination> 1st John Salter, 2nd Nathan Oman

22/02/2007

"A" Grade Scratch 8 Laps>    1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Fred Molluso, 3rd David Fulton

"A" Grade Elimination>          1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Tim Fraser, 3rd Fred Molluso

"B" Grade Scratch 5 Laps>    1st Ken Woods, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Liam Harland

"B" Grade Elimination>          1st Jai Howard, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Mathew Grealy

Fastest 200> Fred Molluso 13.68

15/02/2007

Track racing is alive and well in Echuca/Moama we have now had 40 different riders attend on Thursday nights at differing times. The motor bike has been dusted off, the cobwebs blown out and ready for motor pace races, keirins, flying lap attempts.

The motor bike still needs a bit more training as it still can't beat Mark French's time for the 200, keep up the good work Tim.

Liam Harland continues to improve and show some real potential on the track, a great effort considering Liam is 13 years of age.

Jai continues to sneak in a win or two and Fred Molluso showed us some of his old Twilight Track skills from the old days at Vic Park. Bobby Craig still hasn't  returned from last year, you should come back Bob, you cant get lost on the track and you don't need a phone to call for help.

Thursday nights continue to be very popular even if Cam Smith hasn't made it over for a bike club burger.

 

15/02/2007

"A" Grade Scratch 10 Laps>        1st John Salter, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Bryce Lowndes

"A" Grade Elimination>                1st Colby Madill, 2nd David Fulton, 3rd Nathan Oman

"A" Grade Motor Pace 20 Laps>   1st John Salter, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd David Fulton

"A" Grade Keirin 6 Laps>             1st John Salter, 2nd Nathan Oman, 3rd Bryce Lowndes

"B" Grade Scratch 5 Laps>          1st Jai Howard, 2nd Fred Molluso, 3rd Liam Harland

"B" Grade Elimination>                1st Liam Harland, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Fred Molluso

"B" Grade Motor Pace 10 Laps>   1st Fred Molluso, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Paul Oman

"B" Grade Keirin 6 Laps>             1st Jai Howard, 2nd Fred Molluso, 3rd Paul Oman   

 

 

08/02/2007

"A" Grade Scratch>      1st Wayne Saunders, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Ben Oman

"A" Grade Elimination> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Wayne Saunders

"B" Grade Scratch>      1st Liam Harland, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Matt Greely

"B" Grade Elimination> 1st Jai Howard, 2nd Matt Greely, 3rd Liam Harland

Keirin> 1st Ben Oman, 2nd Colby Madill, 3rd Tractor

 

01/02/2007 

"A" Grade Scratch>      1st John Salter, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd Ben Oman

"A" Grade Elimination> 1st Nathan Omen, 2nd Bryce Lowndes, 3rd John Salter

"B" Grade Scratch>      1st Dave Fulton, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Paul Oman

"B" Grade Elimination> 1st Dave Fulton, 2nd Ben Pearse, 3rd Ken Wilson

Keirin> 1st Nathan Oman, 2nd Brad Edmunds, 3rd Wayne Saunders, 4th Ben Oman

15/01/2007   Racing has been held the last two weeks with numbers down due to holidays and the hot weather. We continue to attract new riders who sometimes are easily hooked or need a couple of weeks to decide if the track is for them.

Liam Harland U15 is very keen and with a bit of coaching and experience will develop into a good track rider as he has good leg speed and a good heart willing to have a go.
Ken Wilson our resident computer Guru showed a bit of dash and a bit of flair in his first outing on the track, it is about having a go and not holding back, Ken certainly didn't.
Tractor is learning to spin,U15 gears certainly made him do that the first night on the track, great to see him enjoying the experience.
Brent Hall home on a visit found the Oman boys giving him a hard time in the sprints, even without Hungry Jacks he still had to check out the back of the shed after the match sprint.
The Thursday night BBQ is proving to be very popular with the racing results sounding better after a few refreshments and a few bike club burgers.
Cam Smith still hasn't made it over to the track for a burger.
Junior riders Nathan Oman, Tim Fitzpatrick and Jai Howard all entered in the D'Alberto Holden Junior Carnival last week end.
A full report will follow soon, Ezio has mega photos for all to  view
A special thanks to  Tractor, Dave Oman, Craig Riddington, Ron Fitzpatrick and Family, Wayne Saunders and Family, Ken Woods (Number Painter), Kerrie O, Ben O and Nathan O ,Ben and Ian Pearse on the unseen work around the track at working bees  prior to the carnival.
 

21/12/2006. Track Racing has made a return to Echuca Moama Cycling club with our Christmas BBQ being held in conjunction with our last session for 06.

An estimated 80 people were in attendance to see what the track has to offer and enjoy the company of past and present members of the Club.
John Salter from Kyabram set the fastest time of the season 12.52 for the 200.
Since we started on the 9th of November we have had 30 members try their skill or lack thereof  on the track with most coming back for more.
Our junior riders are improving each week Jai Howard, Tim Fitzpatrick, Ben Pearse, Nathan and Ben Oman, Liam Harland, Colby Madill, Harrison Innes and Ash Carmody have shown that the there is nothing to fear from the track, unlike some of the older riders who have yet to venture out.
Ken Wood and Craig Riddington have taken to track racing showing that experience is not needed having a red hot go with Ken Woods now looking like an A grade rider based on his performances this week. Darren Carmody and Dave Fulton had their first ride on track this week and we look forward to them coming back the 1st Thursday in January.
A special thanks to the following who have helped paint lines last week. Wayne Saunders, Tim Fitzpatrick, Ben Pearse, Ian Pearse, Ben Oman, Nathan Oman, Craig Riddington and Joel Saunders. There is still more  painting to be done over the next two week in preparation for the Junior Carnival.