SUMMER 2013 ROAD RACE RESULTS: (2012 results)

Date: 25/11/2013 Simmie Road Time Trial 10k

 

 

 

 

Date: 21/10/2013 Simmie Road Time Trial 10k

1st T Fitzpatrick 15m16s, 2nd M Grealy 15m38s, 3rd R Hamilton 17m32s, 4th P Oman 17m49s, 5th A Clapham 17m50s

 

 

 

WINTER 2013 ROAD RACE RESULTS:  (2012 results)

 

2013 Club Championships 21/9/2013

Road Race
Elite: 1st Ash Hall, 2nd Liam Harland 3rd Jai Howard
M30+: 1st Andrew Clapham, 2nd Steve Robson, 3rd Terry Sideras
Super Vets 50++: 1st Dave Trounson, 2nd Paul Oman, 3rd Ray Hamilton
Womens RR: 1st Danielle Garden

U15G: 1st Charlotte Thompson
U13: 1st Chase Costello-Manning, 2nd Mitch Thompson, 3rd Sam Eddy
U11: 1st Will McKenzie, 2nd Corey Robson, 3rd Joel Priestly

Time Trial
Elite: 1st Liam Harland, 2nd Ash Hall, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick
M30+: 1st Steve Robson, 2nd Andrew Clapham, 3rd Dave Oman
Super Vets 50++: 1st Dave Trounson, 2nd Paul Oman, 3rd Ray Hamilton
Womens TT: 1st Minda Murray

U15G: 1st Charlotte Thompson
U13: 1st Mitch Thompson, 2nd Chase Costello-Manning, 3rd Sam Eddy
U11: 1st Will McKenzie, 2nd Corey Robson, 3rd Joel Priestly

 

 

 

North Central Cycling Series - Race 4 - Harcourt 14/9/2013

Pat Eddie 1st U13, Charlotte Thompson Fastest Time U15, Eadie Haley 2nd U15, Mitch & Josh Thompson Fastest Time U13

 

 

 

North Central Cycling Series - Race 3 - Noel Smith Memorial (Koyuga) 52km 31/8/2013

1st Jamie Costello Manning, 2nd Andrew Clapham, 3rd Brett Sands, 4th Peter Sens, 5th Francis Lias, 6th Ashley O’Farrell, 7th Neil Thomson, 8th Hamish Haynes, 9th Aiden Hamilton, 10th Ethan Mennemin: Fastest Time: Trent Stevenson
24mins: Brad Scott, Ash Hall, Trent Stevenson, Brendan Schultz
22mins: Brad Edmonds, Adam Jackson, Joel Fahy, Shane Kirby, Syd Anstee, Matt Grealy, John Dam, Dylan McKenna, Jai Howard, Travis Edwards, Mitchell Zito, Nick Simpson
18mins: Tony Ryan, Brett Sands, Francis Lias, Chris Eddy, Clint Flanigan, Jamie Costello Manning, Peter Sens, Edward Dalle Nogare, Hamish Haynes, Graeme Butcher, Luke Moore
15mins: Andrew MacKenzie, Trudy Stevenson, Lachlan Callum, Neil Thomson, Andrew Clapham, Terry Sideras, Dave Trounson, Ash O’Farrell, Noel Sens, Steve Robson
11.5mins: Ray Hamilton, Bill Cathcart, Nicole McNamara, Daniel Jackson, Travis Crawley, Warren Osborne, Quentin Cook, Luke Van Der Leew
7mins: Emma Jackson, Bruce Fleming, John Bell, Aiden Hamilton, Anthony Clarke, Burton Banks, Ethan McMennemin, Dale Tricky
Limit 0mins: Peter Spranaitis, Heather Little, Glen Kettle, Ken Waldron, Dave Collie
 

U 13/15 2 LAPS
1ST Michael Collier 53.38, 2nd Clare Cook 55.39, 3rd Jiah Polidano 53.25, 4th Jordan Jackson 53.28, 5th Mitch Thompson 52.48, 6th Jessie Thomson 51.49,
7th Edie Haley 51.50, 8th Connor Sens 49.51, 9th Charlotte Thompson 48.56, 10th Josh Thomson 55.57, 11th Chase Costello Manning 55.58,
Fastest Time: Charlotte Thompson 48.56
U/9/11/13 1 LAP
1ST Stuart Bailey 23.43, 2nd Corey Robson 23.53, 3rd Belinda Bailey 26.34, 4th Will MacKenzie 29.37, 5th Oscar Miller 26.50, 6th Oliva Sens 26.51, 7th Aalia Polidano 26.57, 8th Jacob Collier 31.00, 9th Samual Eddy 34.29, 10th Louis McKenna 34.40, 11th Ashley Jackson 33.46, 12th Joshua McLean 31.58, 13th Lach McKenzie 27.50, 14th Patrick Eddy 34.16, 15th Ky Hodson 35.55, 16th Bradley Skidmore37.46,17th Montana Collier 35.45
Fastest Time: Stuart Bailey 23.43
NOVICE:
Hannah Thompson

 



 

Trewins Hill 45kms 24_8_2013

A Grade - 1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Clint Flanigan, 3rd Dom Orso, Shane Roberts  Jamie Costello-Manning  Liam Harland  Francis Lias  Chris Eddy  Hamish Haynes  Edward Dalle Nogre

B Grade - 1st Neil Thomson,  Paul Oman  Andrew Clapham  Mark Emonson  Ray  Hamilton  Dave Trounson  Steve Robson  Elijah Kettle  Terry Sideras

C Grade - 1st Bruce Fleming, 2nd Charlotte Thompson

 

JUNIORS: Howards Lane 2 Laps
1st Joshua McLean, 2nd Corry Robson, 3rd Chase Costello Manning, 4th Josh McLean, 5th Samuel Eddy
 

 

 

Koyuga 52Kms Final race 5 - Ivan & Lorraine Collings Memorial Series 17/8/2013

SERIES WINNERS: 1ST Trent Stevenson 36, 2nd Paul Oman 22, 3rd Steve Fairless 21, 4th Andrew Clapham 19, 4th Luke Moore 19, 6th Clint Flanigan 17, 7th Travis Edwards 14, 7th Dave Trounson 14, 9th Liam Harland 12, 9th Neil Thomson 12, 9th Steve Robson 12
 

Race 5, 1st A Clapham, 2nd P Oman, 3rd S Kennedy, 4th B Banks, 5th D Oman, 6th T Edwards, 7th C Flanigan, 8th G Butcher, 9th A O'Farrell, 10th S Gray, 11th K Finegan
Fastest Time: Trent Stevenson 1.11.50

24mins: Neil Ennis David Oman Burton Banks
18mins: Andrew Clapham Nicole McNamara Paul Oman Chris Stevens Sam Kennedy Warren Duffy
13mins: Ashley O'Farrell Clint Flanigan Graeme Butcher David Trounson Steve Gray Kate Finegan
8mins: Keith Jacobs Luke Moore Hamish Haynes Jai Howard Travis Edwards Matt Grealy, Chris Eddy
SCR: Mitchell Zito Brendan Schultz Neville Laffy Liam Harland Trent Stevenson

 

Juniors 9/11/13 - 1 LAP: 1st Sam Eddy, 27.53, 2nd Ky Hodson 29.02, 3rd Patrick Eddy 28.07, 4th Josh McLean 29.37, 5th Josh Thomson 27.08 (Fastest Time), 6th Mitchell Thompson 27.08 (Fastest Time), 7th Oscar Miller 31.48, 8th Joel Priestley 40.00
Juniors 13/15 – 2 LAPS: 1st Charlotte Thompson 56.35, 2nd Jessie Thomson 56.36, 3rd Edie Haley 56.37
Novice: 1st Hannah Thompson
 

 


Lockington Pub Scratch Race 10/8/2013
A-GRADE 3 laps: 1st Dom Orso, 2nd Francis Lias, 3rd Shane Roberts, Brett Sands, Chris Eddy, Andrew Clapham, Jamie Costello Manning
B-GRADE:3 Laps: 1st Dave Trounson, 2nd Warren Duffy, 3rd Trent Burton, Paul Oman, Scott Milburn, Burton Banks
C-GRADE:2 Laps: 1st Charlotte Thompson
 

Date: 3/8/2013 Bamawm 48k Handicap

1st C. Eddy, 2nd K.Christian, 3rd S.Gray, 4th B.Sands, F/T M.Grealy 1hr.17mins 15secs
SCR: Jamie Costello-Manning Matt Grealy Clint Flannigan Francis Lias Stuart Ball Jai Howard
5mins: Chris Eddy Steve Gray Karl Christian Warren Duffy Andrew Clapham Dave Trouson Paul Oman Brett Sands
14
mins: Dave Oman Burton Banks Cameron Phillips

 

Koyuga 52Kms Race 4 - Ivan & Lorraine Collings Memorial Series 27/7/2013

1st Trent Stevenson, 2nd Luke Moore, 3rd Liam Harland, 4th Hamish Haynes, 5th Minda Murray, 6th Tim Fitzpatrick
Fastest Time: Trent Stevenson 1.13.49
scratch 19mins: Trent Stevenson, Tim Fitzpatrick, Liam Harland
15
mins: Dom Orso, Jai Howard, Luke Moore, Kate Finegan
12mins: Hamish Haynes, Graeme Butcher, Dave Trounson, Andrew Clapham, Paul Oman
9mins: Minda Murray, Trudy Stevenson, Mark Emonson, Warren Duffy
0mins: Burton Banks, Dave Oman


 

 

North Central Cycling Series - Race 2 (Rushworth) 21/7/2013

1st T.Stevenson  2nd S.Fairless  3rd S.Kirby  4th J.Howard  5th P.Ranson  6th S.Anstee

18m Adele Garwood Troy Sait  Warren Duffy  Ethen McNennemin  Eloise Vaughan  Trudy Stevenson
15m Syd Anstee  Andrew Clapham  Greg Keily  Dave Trounson
10m Peter Cooper  Luke Moore Jason Shirlock  Hamish Haynes
4m Glyn Matthy  Matt Grealy  Daniel Robinson  Paul Ranson  Jai Howard Shayne Kirby
Scr Trent Stevenson  Steve Fairless  Michael Saunders  Brad Scott

 

 

 

Lockington Pub Scratch Race 13/7/2013
A-GRADE: 1st Francis Lias, 2nd Dom Orso, Clint Flanigan, Jai Howard, Chris Eddy
B-GRADE: 1st Andrew Clapham, 2nd Steve Robson, Paul Oman, Caleb Sinclair, Dave Trounson, Stuart Ball
C-GRADE: 1st Elijah Kettle, 2nd Dave Oman, Glenn Kettle, Will Kettle, Burton Banks
 

 

North Central Cycling Series - Race 1 SBCC (Seymour) 29/6/2013

1st Elijah Kettle, 2nd Will Kettle, 3rd Rod Mann, 4th/fastest time Steve Fairless 1:28:07, 5th Luca Giocomin, 6th Dan Robinson, 7th Hamish Haynes, 8th Carl Willowett,
9th Kev Simmons, 10th Travis Crawley

Six Echuca-Moama riders lined up for the Seymour Mountain Goat Road Handicap. After some steep short hills and a five and an eight km climb, just two finished.
But Elijah and Will Kettle took first and second places.
 

 

 

Koyuga 52Kms Race 3 - Ivan & Lorraine Collings Memorial Series 22/6/2013

1st N.Thomson, 2nd S.Robson, 3rd P.Oman, 4th D.Trouson, 5th M.Edmonson, 6th N.Ennis, F/T T.Stevenson
Scr: Trent Stevenson Steve Fairless Ash Hal
3m: Matt Grealy Clint Flanigan Luke Moore Francis Lias Jai Howard Graham Sylvester
6
: Ashley O'Farrell Chris Eddy Graeme Butcher Bryan Crockart Hamish Haymes Andrew Clapham Caleb Sinclair
10
: Neil Thomson Ray Hamilton Dermot Finegan Steve Robson Paul Oman Dave Trouson Mark Edmonson
15
: Mannie Nesbit Aaron McMaster Steve Loader Burton Banks Neil Ennis Noel Austerberry
27
: Kaz Butcher Ken Wilson


 

Lockington Pub Handicap 48km 15/6/2013

1st R.Hamilton, 2nd B.Fleming, 3rd N.Ennis, 4th B.Banks,  F/T T.Fitzpatrick
Scr Tim Fitzpatrick Ash Hall Liam Harland Dom Orso
3m Matt Grealy Jai Howard Francis Lias
8m Andrew Crowe Craig Riddington Minda Murray Dave Trounson
11m Steve Robson Andrew Crowe Paul Oman Mark Edmonson
16m Neil Ennis Burton Banks Ray Hamilton Bruce Fleming

\


 

Koyuga 52Kms Race 2 - Ivan & Lorraine Collings Memorial Series 25/5/2013

1st Trent Stevenson & FT, 2nd Ash Hall, 3rd Steve Fairless, 4th Travis Edwards, 5th Brett Smedley, 6th Craig Riddington

Scr: Trent Stevenson S.Fairless A.Hall
2: C.Flannigan J.Howard T.Michel J.Sherlock L.Harland T.Edwards
6: F.Lias T.Fraser L.Moore T.Ryan G.Sylvester C.Eddy
10: A.O'Farrell D.Trouson A.Clapham B.Smedley G.Butcher C.Sinclair
12: C.Riddington Trudy Stevenson P.Oman A.Crowe S.Robson M.Murray
17: C.Cameron R.Hamilton M.Nesbit B.Fleming M.Edmonson N.Austerberry K.Butcher
27: H.Little R.Fleming K.Wilson

 

Juniors:  1 C.Robson 31m 10s,  2 E.Haley,  3 L.Edwards(F/T 23.37), 4 K.Hodson, 5 R.Milburn, 6 O.Miller, 7 J.Priestly

 

 

 

Rushworth Scratch Race 63km 19/5/2013

A Grade (3 laps) 1 Steve Fairless 2 Liam Harland 3 Travis Edwards   1hr 31m 16secs
B Grade (3 laps) 1 Hamish Haynes 2 Sid Anstee 3 Chris Eddy            1hr 47min 29secs
C Grade (2 laps) 1 Dave Trounson 2 Indiana Michel 3 Paul Oman       1hr 12min 52secs
A Grade  - Nathan Glynn Liam Harland Tony Michel Steve Fairless Francis Lias Paul Renson Jarrod Mackin Edward Dalle-Nogare Travis Edwards Luke Moore Dom Orso Michael Saunders Shane Robels  Jai Howard
B Grade - Brett Smedley Steve Robson Sam Kennedy Sid Anstree Ronald Long Chris Eddy Terry Sideras Hamish Haynes Leigh Murphy Todd Fleming
C Grade - Neil Ennis Paul Oman Ray Hamilton Dave Trounson Burton Banks Indiana Michel
 

 

 

Lockington Big Loop Handicap 68km 11/5/2013

Ist & FT Matt Grealy, 2nd Clint Flanigan, 3rd Francis Lias, 4th Andrew McKenzie

28m Ken Wilson Heather Little
24m Scott Milburn Bruce Fleming Burton Banks
17m Minda Murray Todd Fleming Neil Ennis Kevin Hone
9m Leigh Murphy Andrew Clapham Brett Smedley Neil Thomson Terry Sideras
4m Clint Flanigan Chris Eddy Matt Grealy Tim Fraser Francis Lias Andrew Mackenzie Caleb Sinclair
Src Dom Orso Tim Fitzpatrick Liam Harland Ash Hall

 

 

Gunbarrell Handicap 56km 4/5/2013

Ist & FT Ash Hall 1:19:10, 2nd Liam Harland, 3rd Francis Lias, 4th Clint Flanigan all ST

27m Ruby Flemming Aaron McMaster
15m Bruce Fleming Noel Austerberry Burton Banks
10m Paul Oman Ray Hamilton Neil Ennis Bill Cathcart
6m Andrew MacKenzie Steve Robson Brett Smedley David Trouson Andrew Clapham
4m Chris Eddy Francis Lias Terry Sideras
Scr Ash Hall Liam Harland Dom Orso Clint Flanigan Tim Fraser

 



Koyuga 52Kms Race 1 - Ivan & Lorraine Collings Memorial Series 27/4/2013

1st Trent Stevenson, 2nd Steve Fairless, 3rd Clint Flanigan, 4th Tim Fraser, 5th Geoff Cobbledick, 6th Luke Moore

Fastest Time: Trent Stevenson 1:12:33

Limit: Bob Craig, Kaz Butcher, Cam Gray, Ruby Fleming
6mins: Burton Banks, Noel Austerbury, Chris Cameron, Bruce Fleming, Scot Milburn, Joanne Kerr
10mins, Trudy Stevenson, Craig Riddington, Neil Ennis, Mannie Nesbitt, Matilda Terry, Scott Muldeary, Leigh Murphy, Indiana Michel
15mins: Terry Sideras, Sam Kennedy, Brett Smedley, Andrew Clapham, Neil Thomson, Graeme Butcher, Steve Robson
18mins: Stuart Ball, Tim Fraser, Francis Lias, Hamish Haynes, Geoff Cobbledick, Clint Flanigan, Luke Moore
22mins: Matt Grealy, Liam Harland, Travis Edwards, Jai Howard, Tony Michel, Warren Pickering, Mark O'Meara
Scratch 24mins: Steve Fairless, Leigh Egan, Jamie Costello-Manning, Trent Stevenson
 

 

 

Australia Para-cycling Road National Championships 20-21/4/2013

 

 

 

 

SUMMER 2013 ROAD RACE RESULTS:

 

Date: 4/3/2013 Bamawm 26k Handicap

1st Dermott Finnegan, 2nd Tim Fitzpatrick, 3rd Jai Howard, 4th Dom Orso, 5th Paul Oman, 6th S.Loader 

Fastest time: Dermott Finegan 47.00

 

 

 

Date: 25/2/2013 Bamawm 26k Handicap

1st Tim.Titzpatrick, 2nd Jai.Howard s.t.  3rd Andy Clapham s.t,  4th D Finnegan, 5th P Oman, 6th K Hone, 7th E Kettle all at 3s

Fastest time: Tim Fitzpatrick 43.57

 

 

Date: 18/2/2013 Bamawm 26k Handicap

1st Jai Howard & Dom Orso, 3rd Tim Fitzpatrick @ 1sec, 4th B.Smedley @ 2 secs, 5th A.Clapham  D.Finnegan  R.Hamilton  M.Taylor @ 5 secs

Fastest time: Dom Orso & Jai Howard 39.43

 

 

 

Date: 11/2/2013 Bamawm 26k Handicap

1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Jai Howard, 3rd Dom Orso, 4th Shane Roberts, 5th Matt Grealy, 6th Todd Fleming, 6th Paul Oman, 7th Kevin Hone, 8th Ray Hamilton, 9th David Trouson, 10th Brett Smedley, 11th S.Loader,  all same time

Fastest time: Tim Fitzpatrick 43.49

 

 

 

 

Date: 4/2/2013 Bamawm 26k Handicap

1st Tim Fitzpatrick, 2nd Matt Grealy, 3rd Brett Smedley, D Finegan, P.Oman, A.Clapham, T Fleming, D.Trouson
Fastest time: Tim Fitzpatrick 40.00.9

 

Tim Fitzpatrick unleashed his trademark sprint to take the honours in Echuca-Moama Cycling Club's Monday night race at Bamawm Extension. Tim was too quick for Matt Grealy, who had tried to escape the clutches of the bunch in the second half of the race, and Brett "Turbo" Smedley on a hot night on the out and back Extension course.